Solved

S-6E UMAX scanner and MagicMatch

Posted on 1997-08-13
14
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any answer leading to a fix will get the best grade.

I have an UMAX S-6E scanner which comes with an IS11 "SCSI" card, and I use Windows 95.

I used this scanner in my 486 for almost 6 months with no glitches.

I just upgraded to an Aptiva P200. So i installed the scanner and card in the computer and I can scan just fine with it.

But when I try to switch on the MagicMatch options, I get the following message:

"Profile mismatch. Please do device setup."

then the MagicMatch checkbox gets grayed and I can't select it anymore unless I close the twain window and try to acquire again.

I can scan just fine, but I can't do it with MagicMatch. Something I really want to do.

what the hell does that mean?

I tried everything. Reinstalling VistaScan from the CD, not working.

Deleting all files the setup would install, fixing System.ini and Win.ini and registry. then rebooting clean and reinstalling... nope.

It's clear I need some help, and UMAX web sites removed the FAQ or hid it I could not find them...

Also, what's that jumper on the IS11 card? 0 Wait state? should I use it?
0
Comment
Question by:efortier
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 230
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Zero Wait state should only be disabled on slower machines, or machines with vierd chipsets....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Did you do the scanner-setup in Magic Match. I sometimes had a similar problem with my Linotype and Paint Shop. I had to reinstall the scanner, reboot the computer and then "select source" to choose from the offered scanners. Then my programme tried to recognize the scanner scsi-id and I had to select some ressources to use and everything worked fine.

If you can scan with any application, you can scan with Magic Match, its just you have to tell MM how to do it.

tabit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
I tried Scanner Setup in the SETTINGS menu, but it simply checked that the scanner link was okay, which it was.

Also, I cannot tell magicmatch to do anything, since it's an OPTION! on/off checkbox! and when I set it to on, i get the error message. I really don't know what to do!

j2: Thanks for info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 260
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
Sorry, now I got it:

Magig Match is a calibrating-tool and you will have to do the calibration (i.e. a "profile" like in the error-message).

For my scanner the profiles came with the scanner-software on an extra-disk and a Calibration-Photo.

"Profile mismatch. Please do device setup."

simply means: you_must_run_the_calibration_procedure

hoe it helps

tabit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
sorry, it does not!

With my umax scanner, there are no profiling tool, magicmatch is a part of the scanning window, not an external app!

UPDATE:

V2.30, V2.31 of the drivers work nicely, but release 2.33, 2.36 and 2.37 do not!

I don't like to be left unable to use the latest drivers because of a silly programming problem or whatever it is!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 280
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
I had a similar problem with my creative labs soundcard. The newest drivers simply did not work, I had to switch to the older drivers and everything worked fine. My soundcard-drivers even ruined my scanner-setup. I strongly recommend to use the old drivers, if they work, you wont get a better answer .

tabit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
the i suppose i have no choice but to give up...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
Comment Utility
If you think, my suggestions helped, give me a rating, if you should consider the question unanswerded sens email to expet-exchange-support and ask them to delete the question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
anyone else wanna try it? i'll keep increasing the points!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ozeegers earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You have to run the setup program on the CD-Rom 'Umax Scanner CD for S-12 and S-6E' again.:

click the default choices
after pagemanager is installed the setup program will give you
an optionlist --> MAKE SURE the Magicmatch profile Pack option
is checked!!

If not you will get the message you wrote about and the option will turn to gray.
0