Solved

Strange problem with Diskeeper Lite on NT4

Posted on 1997-08-14
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using NT4.0 Service Pack 3 and have been using Exec Software's free Diskeeper Lite package to defragment my hard drives for about 4 months now without any problems.

Suddenly Diskeeper Lite doesn't work anymore. When I run it, it gets to 90% complete on Stage 0 and then (for reasons I don't understand at all) a program called 'QNC.EXE' which lives in the Lotus Notes install directory on my machine flashes up briefly in a command prompt window. Diskeeper Lite then hangs indefinitely.

I have tried renaming and moving the 'QNC.EXE' file but Diskeeper Lite still hangs at 90% complete on stage 0 but this time QNC.EXE doesn't flash up briefly (obviously). So, I'm not sure if the QNC program is related to this problem or not.

Does anyone have any ideas???

Yours confused and rather worried,
STEVE.
0
Comment
Question by:stevebrammer
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:admintu
ID: 1781358
qnc probably hork'd up the defragger, (left a file hanging) and when diskeeper runs again it gets hung up on that file. if you stop disk keeper before it's finished it has to clean up after itself, QNC didn't allow it to do that. The easiest way to defrag an NTFS drive is to copy all the files off the drive and then back on, if you try this it may clear whatever Disk keeper is hanging on???  Sorry if i didn't help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1781359
QNC (or Quincy) is just a crash report tool. (such as DrWatson) it only triggers when an app goes down, it does not "leave files hanging"
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevebrammer
ID: 1781360
Sorry, your answer doesn't really help, and I have an FAT drive not NTFS anyway.

I have also run chkdsk on the drive and no problems were found.

Anyone else care to hazard a guess at what might be wrong???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:admintu
ID: 1781361
FYI, true, QNC is just a reporting tool, but unlike most reporting tools, it reports problems when there really is none (typical IBM P.O.S), and when it think's there's a problem it kills the app mid stride. I know this because I deal with 1600+ Notes users and QNC on a daily basis. So the cause of the problem was probably that QNC killed the app Mid stride. Sorry I don't have anything better as far as a fix though.
Tony
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tdhayden earned 200 total points
ID: 1781362
I've followed the previous posts.

Try disabling QNC as the default debugger by typing   qnc -u   at the command line. Then try to recreate the error. If it goes away, great! If not, at least you may get a more descriptive error message.

I wouldn't worry, though, it doesn't sound as though there is anything seriously wrong with the file system.

Thanks,
Tony

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:909233
ID: 1781363
It sounds to me like you have a corrupt version//
GO to:
http://www.execsoft.com/dklite/dklguest.htm
and download an official version!!!
0