Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unresolved symbols during boot

Posted on 1997-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have rebuilt my Linux (2.0.29) kernel to include networking and the Lance driver.

Now I get some unresolved symbols during the boot phase. They seem to relate to IPX and appletalk protocols which I did not ask for during the config.

Have I done something wrong here ?
0
Comment
Question by:mwright012397
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1629182
make config      # or edit .config by hand
make dep
make clean
make zImage      # or whatever

should solve your problem.
Check if you also have some modules which need IPX or appletalk symbols, you then need also:
make modules
make modules_install  

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwright012397
ID: 1629183
Sorry - that did not make any difference

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1629184
Could you please send the exact messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwright012397
ID: 1629185
unresolved symbols in module /lib/modules/2.0.29/misc/appletalk.o
       and also in ......./misc/ipx.o
                          /net/dlci.o
                          /block/linear.o
                          /block/raid.o

and later it says that the following are the unresolved (I missed some of them !)
from ipx: unregister_8022_client, make_EII_client, register_8022_client, register_snap_client, make_8023_client, destroy_8023_client
from Appletalk: register_snap_client, unregister_snap_client

regards - Mike Wright

unresolved symbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwright012397
ID: 1629186
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 70 total points
ID: 1629187
Seems that you have answered the configuration questions about APPLTALK and IPX with yes. Check your /usr/src/linux/.config for
CONFIG_ATALK
CONFIG_IPX
they should **not** be set. Then continue as mentioned in my 1'st answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 1629188
It would seem you have exactly the same problem as I have had in the past, this often happens when you Compile the kernel with a newer version number than the modules which reside in the /lib/modules/x.x.xx directory where x.x.xx is the version number.  One thing which may help is...on the first couple of options in the config when you recompile...i.e. make config try saying yes to the "Set version information on symbols for modules" in the  loadable module support section. and make sure you do a "make modules then make modules_install".
This does not always work, so I go with the more gung-ho aproach. I, when I compile a new kernel, I never use Modules, essentially if you have the resources, what is there use!  So best thing to do is compile all the options you want in the kernel as "full-time" options, then edit your /etc/rc.d/rc.S  file and remove the line

      /sbin/depmod -a
but leave the /sbin/kerneld   line.
if you do not have this in the /etc/rc.d/rc/S file it will be in the /etc/rc.d/rc.modules file, but check both just to be sure.
Now when you boot up you SHOULD have no error messages, and I can tell you at least, that I run exactly the same set up, with 2.0.29 on one of my Linux Boxes, and I do not run Modules, and all is well, I am writing this now, I run Wine, Dosemu, X, Netscape, everything....
0