Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual-boot help needed

Posted on 1997-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Under the Win95 command.com (MSDOS-7.0) I can't install Win 3.1 in a dual-boot partition.  I get a notice that long file names are being protected but that I can override this with a "LOCK /?" command.  How can I do so?  What is the full command-line statement and must I have it run in
the autoexec.bat file or what?

I sure would appreciate anyone taking the time to help me on this.  (A copy
of the posting emailed to me at BillRod@Reporters.Net would also warrant undying gratitude.)

--  Bill Rodriguez
0
Comment
Question by:billrod
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 1750078
Boot up to a DOS prompt and type "LOCK C:"  Then install Win31.  You'll probably need to create a multiboot config.sys file (config.sys with [menu] statements).  should also remember to "Attrib msdos.sys -r -s -h" and "edit msdos.sys" and change "bootgui=1" to "bootgui=0" then save the file, exit edit, and "attrib msdos.sys +r +s +h"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1750079
What I did to install Win 3.1, is used dos 6.2.  Startup with a DOS diskette.  Use the sys c: command from a DOS disk to make the c: drive have the DOS system files.  Then after that, install windows 3.1.  Then boot up with a Win95 boot disk.  Copy io.sys,msdos.sys,config.sys,autoexec.bat all to *.dos.  Then type the command sys c: to copy the windows 95 system file to the c: drive.  Then you will be able to use the F4 on system startup, when it says "Starting Windows 95".  This will take you to the dos startup instead of Windows 95
0