Solved

Photoshop CMYK converted to CMY & Pantone

Posted on 1997-08-14
8
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
We have high res scans that we need to save as EPS with clipping paths and place in Illustrator.  The problem is we need to convert the black channel to a Pantone color so the placed file will print Cyan, Magenta, Yellow and the Pantone or spot color of choice.  Is there any way to accomplish this??  We have tried to duplicate the black channel and naming it the Pantone color but it will not save properly.  It still wants to keep the black channel.  

The reason this must be accomplished is that the customer wants to print without black and use a dark Pantone color in its place.  I'll call Adobe if I have to but we've already stumped them once on another question so I thought I'd try another approach.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Wags
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Wags
ID: 1540433
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540434
Hiya wags...
I tried everywich way to do this and I probably got the same results as you, I made it multichanel and replaced the black with a spot pan, but the options on saving were photoshop only docs.
but I have a workaround which we use all the time.
Leave the hi res eps as it is but when you output to film use a special spot colour for your black in illustrator and use the black plate as your pantone, only cross off the word black and replace it with the name of the ink to be used by the printing press. I guess you already thought of that though, in which case feel free to reject my comment as an answer.
PS...I would also like to know how to do this without a workaround.
seeya..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1540435
Not an expert at Photoshop output, but I'm curious. Why can't you do a 4-color separation and apply any ink colors you choose?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1540436
Did you flatten the image when saving it?  I assume you are using
Photoshop 4.0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 100 total points
ID: 1540437
Hi..
I finally got to the bottom of this...
You need a Photoshop Plugin called "PlateMaker".
It is "A Lowly Apprentice Production".
It will allow you to paste the Cyan image into a Spot colour channel (upto 256 spots) and export it as an eps with clipping paths.
Heres the drawback though, its going to set you back three or four hundred bucks.

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540438
Hello...
are you still there????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540439
Hiya wags...
Yes I'm still here, I was going to ask you the same question.
Did my answer help?
regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540440
Hiya dooly...
You can paste a cyan channel into a spot channel, but you cant save it as an eps, Photoshop's option for this is greyed out.
regards
0