Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data exchange between Win95 and Mac

Posted on 1997-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a huge zipped file on a Win95 box that I need to transfer to my Mac 8100/80.  I have tried serial terminal programs with a direct connection with no luck.  I need a cheap (!) way to connect these two units without using a modem to upload and then download (that would take forever on a 28.8 modem!).  

I don't have a Zip drive or an Ethernet card for either box, and can't afford to purchase these expensive items.  I do have cables that can connect the two platforms, but it just isn't working.

I have tried Zterm on the Mac trying to connect with Crosstalk on the PC.  No luck.

Need explicit software/hardware instructions, or a recommendation for somewhere to look for this info.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:gailk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gailk
ID: 1542266
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542267
Hiya gailk...
You mentioned that you used a direct connection. Was the cable a null modem cable? If it wasnt then that is what you need, they are not expensive. Getting the file translated and read once youve done this will require another question though, unless of course you already know how to do this.
cheers
rickyr.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnar earned 300 total points
ID: 1542268
rickyr is correct.  go to a good small computer store where they can order a null modem cable for you.  they will probably have to order it since one end must be rs232 and the other must be the apple style serial port.

another option would be to purchase an apple modem cable, and then purchase a null modem adapter (25 pin) to attach to the end.  this way, the round port would go into your mac and the rs232 25 pin end would plug into the null modem converter, and the converten then into the pc.

the next part you have allready identified.  simply fire up a terminal program on both machines and transfer away.  select to send from the pc, then select receive on the mac in their respective terminal programs.  naturally, you will have to specify the file on the pc.

you will probably have several optiosn for transfer protocols.  i reccomend z-modem if both term programs support it.  x-modem is a decent alternative, but by no means don't use ascii as your transfer method.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542269
I was waiying for gailk's response. then I was goin to tell her exactly how to do this.
Thanks anyway ragnar for the acknowledgement.
regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailk
ID: 1542270
This is the correct answer, and it has worked in the past.  The problem is that it does not work since I installed win95 on the PC.  I have the null modem cables (standard modem cabels, one on the PC, one on the Mac with the gender changer in the middle), but I still have had no success.  It appears that there is something happening here that is keeping the two from communicating.  I'm still unable to get the two to talk.  Still trying, and not willing to give up so easliy.

thanks

Gail
0