Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frames and Bookmarking

Posted on 1997-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to use frames throughout an entire website but still be able to use the bookmarking facility in the browser...
At the moment only the frame gets index and not the page you are looking at...

Is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:MShire
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1854693
There is a way, and one that I prefer.

Don't use frames

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gfreeman081597 earned 200 total points
ID: 1854694
When clicking on an HREF (link) in a frame hold down the shift key.  This'll invoke a new session of the browser for that frame contents only (i.e. a left pane references a target to load in the right pane, by shift-clicking it will load the target in a window without frames).  From here simply use the "add book-mark" option in NS or the "add to favorites" in IE.

Ok?
0