Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing to HP Jet Direct from SCO SVR4 v.2.1

Posted on 1997-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello all!

I have a DesignJet 700 hooked up to the network through a JetDirect card.

I am able to telnet to this plotter, as well as retrieve its status using "hpnpadmin" provided by SCO, but I cannot send anything to it.

I've tried using SCO's printing utility "hpnpf", and could not get it to work. I've also tried setting up a remote print queue using the plotter's IP address as the connection, and it did not work either.

Any ideas or suggestions?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Neer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812658
Set it up just like any other remote printer on SCO, just forget about the remote queue directory and/or name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neer
ID: 1812659
I've tried setting it up as a remote system, with both system 5 and bsd schedulers, and it did not work. If I send a file to it, it just sits in the queue, but the plotter never receives anything.

Once again, I have no problems pinging or telnetting to the plotter, or plotting to it from a Windows PC.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812660
AFAIK, the plotter has an Idle Timeout. Set it to 120 or higher.
This helped at my HP LaserJet.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 600 total points
ID: 1812661
If you have the software required to use a network printer,you must have no problem to use the printer.You have to use hpnpcfg program, so you can automatically modifyyour bootptab file and add/test a new printer.
0