Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Appletalk control panel ethernet option missing

Posted on 1997-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I got a MacIIfx running system 7.5.5. After updating to 7.6.1, when I
open the appletalk control panel to switch to Ethernet, I've only the
choice between modem and
printer port, the ethernet option is missing so I cannot access my
ethernet-TCPIP network. I tried everything I found in MUGs, newsgroup
and the apple site. This includes
format the hard-disk, zap PRAM, clean install of system softwares,
Opentransport update to 1.1.2, Network installer 1.5.1, CFM-68K runtime
enabler update, setting
serial switch to compatible, rebuilding desktop. This looks like an
hardware problem with my ethernet card but it's not the case since when
I got the computer everything
was fine (under 7.5.5). I tried to come back to 7.5.5 (I also tried
7.5.1 and 7.5.3) but the problem remains the same. The craziest point of
the story is that I can fix the
problem if after installing the system (7.5.3, 7.5.5, 7.6 or 7.6.1) I
replace the system file (and only this file) with the "old" one
originally present when I got the
computer. The probl
em with this solution is that since I swap the system file without
installer, my system is unstable and very, very, very slow (need to
click 5-10s on menus before they
pop-up). What's going on? Any suggestion? HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:seroude
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:demuller
ID: 1581193
A few comments:
I had problems with 7.6.1 and reverted to 7.6...
You ethernet card and driver are confirmed OK?
Can you run OT 1.2 and OT/PPP?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 400 total points
ID: 1581194
If you can't see ethernet in the Appletalk contrl pnl?
then try looking in the network contrl pnl, thats how I have to specify my network type.
regards ricky
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:karl_s
ID: 1581195
The actual answer to this is that you are missing your ethernet driver from your new system file... the easiest way to do this is to:
1) reinstall your system SW then:
2) reinstall OT-1.1.1 then:
3) reinstall OT-1.1.2

If this fails, get back to me...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:karl_s
ID: 1581196
pls. note - in my previous comment, the order is *VERY* important...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlleon
ID: 1581197
Have you attempted to reinstall the ethernet driver for your card? If I recall correctly, the IIfx does not have built in ethernet. Therefore, when you installed the new os, there was no ethernet driver for ot. My suggestion is to simply reinstall your ethernet drivers from the disk that accompanied your e-net card.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581198
I had the same problem because the Installation of 7.6.x removed my ethernet card driver. After I reinstalled it everthink works fine.
0