Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding up all fields of a Form

Posted on 1997-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to add up the values of each item in my form.  the problem is that I can't add in the value of a pulldown menu.  I have to have it added to the final sum.  Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:benread
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1268989
Some code or page URL would be usefull :) to understand
what really you want to do

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barakp earned 200 total points
ID: 1268990
Use and if sentence for that pulldown menu.

If (pulldown=something)
  {
  sum=sum+1;
  }
else if (pulldown=something else)
      {
       sum=sum+2;
       }
0
 

Author Comment

by:benread
ID: 1268991
ok, here's the problem... I have nine selections, with values from 1 to 9 we'll say, and I need to put all of this in a single variable.  I'm sorry for not saying that earlier.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:benread
ID: 1268992
OK, I guess the real question is, "How do I get the value of a pulldown menu option?"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1268993
do you mean how to get a value from a form field???
0
 

Author Comment

by:benread
ID: 1268994
I don't need an answer anymore, but thanks for trying.
0