Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows password

Posted on 1997-08-17
11
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can't remember my windows password - I can still get into my NEC 6050mx laptop, but would like to solve this
Where can I find the file to reset the password
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ulall
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750088
lOOK HERE:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\RemoteAccess\Profile\YOUR ISP NAME]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ProfileReconciliation]
"ProfileDirectory"="C:\\WINDOWS\\Profiles\\YOUR PASSWORD"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulall
ID: 1750089
sorry
I looked - there is no windows/profiles directory on my machine
Indeed, I searched for profile and did not find anything similar to the suggestion
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 150 total points
ID: 1750090
locate any file called YOURUSERNAME.PWL (ie: j2.pwl) or similar.. and delete them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ulall
ID: 1750091
Thanks - I found it
The follow up question is - if I do want a password , How do I set it up
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gidonl
ID: 1750092
If your using Dial-up Networking and you probably are ther`s alwyas the anoynig password window though u can submit a blank password (enter) and the login won`t ask u again
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11796424
I found this very useful even though it was six or so years ago. Deleting the .PWL file removes any saved passwords and makes the system prompt for them again. It's not a crack but just uncaches the passwords, don't think it should be deleted.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11796723
Which clause of the MA? Learning passwords certainly is bad but removing them from cache so they can be entered again? I can't see that is wrong.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11799061
modulo,

>I was pointed to this question by an expert stating about this question "this could be my laptop that was stolen"

Then that expert doesn't know Windows 95. The question title may be about a lost win95 password but although windows 95 has login passwords (if they are enabled) they offer no security since pressing cancel at login gives complete access to the system so removing the cached passwords poses no security risk.

If it were their stolen laptop then removing any .PWL file would be doing them a favour, the password file could very well contain cached credentials for remote systems and removing this file would remove any possibility of the thief compromising those systems. Community Support do the equivalent thing every day, when a user says they have problems logging into EE the first thing you suggest is to delete the login cookie.

>Guess that's the problem we have without knowing who's posting the Q and can't be solved easily....

There is no need to know who is asking the question since there is no security compromise, you will note that Microsoft provide instructions to remove the .PWL file in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;182106 and in many other documents and Microsoft do not provide password cracks. They don't provide info on how to extract passwords out of the .PWL (since that would be a crack) and nor does the answer to this question. Again, removal of a .PWL is no more a password crack than fdisk and format.

>BTW how did you "find" this question as you didn't participate in it ?

There are many old questions I get notifs on that I have no recollection of subscribing to; maybe in the past I was looking through smeebud or j2's old answers and subscribed to a few. Maybe I was just being nosey.
0