?
Solved

Can I extract files from a doublespace file?

Posted on 1997-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a DBLSPACE.000 file taken from a deleted partition(!!) which contains amongst it's 90Mb two directories. Unfortunately, the file comes from an old 3.11 machine and I need to read it on a OSR2 Win95 machine - so I don't think I can even try to mount it as a compressed drive  (4k clusters).
Does anyone know another way of extracting files from it?
0
Comment
Question by:vike
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1012959
Nope, if you cant mount it.. you´re screwed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vike
ID: 1012960
Yeah, this is pretty much what I expected. Now, don't get me wrong - I have the greatest respect for someone who's amassed more than 50,000 points, but I think I'll wait a while and see if anyone else has a suggestion!
If not, then as J2's answer would prove to be correct, I'll have no choice but to give an A Grade for the doom & gloom answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1012961
No, i wont be hurt if you fail me... infact, my above answer was never intended as an answer, but as a comment. I regretfully pressed teh wrong radiobutton tho...


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vike
ID: 1012962
OK - Anyone want to snatch the points with an answer that fills my heart with joy and gratitude??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lprice
ID: 1012963
This maybe the answer you have been waiting for but wait.

The answer will consist of a long list of instructions, but to enable  me to force myself to sitdown and type them in, I need to be tempted with a BIGGER carrot.

Lewes
Microsoft Certified Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:vike
ID: 1012964
I'm intrigued but I only have 145 points credit at the moment, so I've thrown this into the pot.
I'll keep on adding points until you deem the carrot big enough!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vike
ID: 1012965
Ahaaa! Now that I'm a bit richer, can I entice an answer from you?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 440 total points
ID: 1012966
Have you tried mounting the file with Win95's drivespace...I am sure that it is backwards compatible....

I had a machine that was doublespaced, I then upgraded to Win95 and it automatically found and mounted it....

try it out....


0