?
Solved

A4 size Formatting for 3 TIFF mages + text

Posted on 1997-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to retrieve 3 TIFF images from a flat file based on the offsets given in the file - one by one, add 2 lines of text on top of each image, and format the 3 into an A4 size page to be faxed.
The fax format has to be in DCX form only. So ideally, I need to get the tiff images, prepend 2 lines of text to it, maybe by converting the text to tiff format, then repeat this process 3rice till I get 1 file, A4 size, and then convert the whole file into a dcx format to attach to the fax document cover page.
Platform is MSVC++ 5.0, but am using C.
Any suggestions on this retrieveing and formatting aspect?
0
Comment
Question by:eel081797
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1253301
Well, what do you mean by "retrive"? How big are the pictures? What resolution? Is the resolution always the same? Are you planning on printing the page, or faxing it from a modem/fax?
Also, if you want information on the complete process, it's worth a lot more than 100 points. What do you mean by the "formatting aspect"? You're going to have to be a lot more specific if you want an answer that will meet your needs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eel081797
ID: 1253302
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:eel081797
ID: 1253303
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 1253304
So - your input file has some offsets at the start followed by 3 TIFF images, and you want to retrieve these images.  This should be fairly easy, if you have a routine that can read from a TIFF from a file.  If you have source code for this, change it to Seek to the correct offset before reading.  If not, then create a memory file and copy the relevant part of the source file into memory, and then open the single tiff memory file to get the image.

If you don't have a TIFF reader, then you can donwload one from the inetner (there are a couple out there).

Once you have the images, stick then, with their text in a rich text format object (or file)

Use MAPI to output to your RTF data as a fax.  Or output to a FAX printer using MS fax
0