Solved

VMM32\BIOS.VXD problem?

Posted on 1997-08-18
8
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29

I get the following message when I boot Win95. I recently installed a
new motherboard with a Cyrix 6X86 processor.

Cannot find a device file that may be needed to run Windows or a
Windows application.

The windows registry or SYSTEM.INI file refers to this device file, but
the device file no longer exists.

If you deleted this file on purpose, try uninstalling the associated
application using its uninstall or setup program.

If you still want to use the application associated with this device
file, try reinstalling that application to replace the missing file.

C:\WINDOWS\system\VMM32\BIOS.VXD
Press a key to continue

Can anyone shed some light on what is going on here. I have re-installed the Bios.vxd file from the Win95 Cd but I still get this message. I have also checked the registry and System.Ini for any reference to the above error message and can find no reference to it.

After getting this error message, I press a key and the system continues to boot and all runs well. It is just annoying for this hang to appear. I have to be there to continue the process or it stays this way until I intervene.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:johnf2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gidonl
ID: 1694198
I`ve encountered similar problem and the solution was like this.
(u might not like it)
After INstalling a new Mboard and new memory SIMMS one of my Simms (could also be Bad Mboard) was defected thus inflicting irepairable damage to my system registry and I got this massage.

although I changed the faulty SIMMS to new ones the registry was
already in bad shape.

After replacing the SIMMS ,I reinstalled Windows 95 (didn`t format the HD) and the problem disappeared .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1694199
 yoou left out two key piece of information...
1- does windows finish booting ?
2- does everything work
it may not be a problem at all.


Cannot find a device file that may be needed to run Windows
or a Windows application.
The windows registry or SYSTEM.INI file refers to this device file, but the device file no longer exists.


the above may not be refering to the BIOS.VXD not being found,
but to BIOS.VXD looking for a device that aint there no more
with the new mb and processor installed.

in system.ini comment out line that contains BIOS.VXD, so
windows over looks this file when booting. put an   ;   at
the start of the line to mark it as a comment. have no fear,
if this by chance cause's windows to fail to load at all, its
an easy fix from the dos prompt by removing the  ;
good luck

Shep
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1694200
all good advice if it fails comment this question & i will guide you through rebuilding your registry.
If win95 still boots (try safe mode) go into device manager in system in control panel and remove everything except your mouse & the port it is connected to.
reboot ur machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 200 total points
ID: 1694201
that shoulda been an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnf2
ID: 1694202
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1694203
well Ikon, if if you feel it shouldve been an answer,
whatcha doing claiming credit for...

johnf2,
in system.ini comment out line that contains BIOS.VXD, so
windows over looks this file when booting. put an ; at
the start of the line to mark it as a comment, or delete
the line completly...will remove the hang while booting
so you dont need to be watching it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1694204
see sheps: the above may not be refering to the BIOS.VXD not being found, but to BIOS.VXD looking for a device that aint there no more with the new mb and processor installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1694205
johnf2,
  if its not in system.ini look in win.ini
BIOS.VXD is listed in one of the two, just delete
the whole line in which BIOS.VXD appears
0