Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat Linux Tar and Solaris

Posted on 1997-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to read a tape created in solaris 5.1 in
redhat linux for Sparcs. I can untar tapes created in Linux
under solaris but cannot do the reverse. I'm using a sparc 5
running solaris 5.1 and redhat linux with a exabyte tape drive
0
Comment
Question by:RipCurl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1626597
Should work. Use a fixed block size, for example:
tar cbf 126 ...
tar xbf 126 ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RipCurl
ID: 1626598
That answers part of my question.   I receive tapes from several offsight locations very often.   I do not know the Block size they use when the make the tapes, and I'm pretty sure they don't either.   I would like to find a way to do it with out using pre-determined block sizes.     Thanks for your answer.  If you no one can answer this question better, then I will give you the points.   Thanks

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1626599
You are lucky that Linux is you platform wich causes the problem.
So, if you have gtar (linux named tar, test with: tar --version), following options can help you: -B -i -o -R (see man for details).
If there is no GNU tar (gtar), I only know of an -e option which may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jantypas earned 300 total points
ID: 1626600
You're running Solaris 5.1???  You brave soul...

We've found the easiest thing to do was compile our pax utility onto Solaris from Linux.  Works like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RipCurl
ID: 1626601
Thanks for the info
0