Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing .DWG and .DXF files?

Posted on 1997-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'd like to show DWG- and .DXF-files in an application. How should I beat the problem? I do not even know if it is possible....
.DWG-files is the fileformat that AutoCAD is working with...
.DXF-files is a Drawing Exchange Format for import- and export-tasks in most CAD-systems...

I use Delphi Developer 2.0...

Thanks You!
Erik N
0
Comment
Question by:Erik N
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jorgen.hojdmo earned 600 total points
ID: 1341840
Well, It's not so hard. Download a component from Delphi Super Page.

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/dxf_3_0.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1341841
I'll send you E-mail so we won't clutter this thread.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1341842
Hi all!

I know you all or looking for a component, but maybe this is usefull, just a suggestion : Maybe you can write the component yourself if you knew the file-format? Am I correct or do you all already know the file-format? If not, go and see this page

http://www.wotsit.demon.co.uk/

It's a sort of File Format Collection. You can find a lot there.
e.g. :

DXF -> http://www.wotsit.demon.co.uk/graphics.htm/DXF.ZIP
DWG -> http://www.wotsit.demon.co.uk/graphics.htm/dwg_ff.zip

Wel, that's all folks, hope you are something with this, if not,
well sorry for the interruption, it was just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1341843
Tom, I tried to get the files you mentioned above, but it said I wasn't authorized.  If you are, I would really appreciate it you would get them, and E-Mail them to me at:  iancamp@interlog.com

PS.  Hope my OnRangeChange works for you.

Ian C.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341844
Well jorgen.hojdmo...
Your answer is good, however I'd like the .DWG-format aswell!!!
Maybe you have a suggestion there too...?
0