Solved

CAB problems when installing programs

Posted on 1997-08-19
4
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can anyone help?

I've been trying to re-install MS Visual Basic 4, but consistently get the message that Setup cannot access the initialization file VB4-2.CAB.

Thinking it was a faulty CD-ROM, paid for a replacement from MicroSoft, but same problem.

MS 'phone support suggested trying the install in safe mode - no luck. Eventually they sent me the instructions for doing a manual install, which looks complicated, and is given "as a last resort".

So it must be a known problem - this is what the e-mail says: "Under some circumstances, the 32-bit edition of Microsoft Visual Basic version 4.0 for Windows does not install on a Windows 95 or Windows NT system. This behaviour is typically demonstrated by a failure to
extract information from a .CAB file."

But today, when trying to change MS Plus! components, as soon as I tried to install a new component I got the message - couldn't access a CAB file. So the CD is effectively useless until I sort this out.

Has anyone else had this - and is there a fix? Perhaps another program has installed a new DLL which has caused problems with CAB files?

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:McKean
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1750114
Verify that it is not your CD by copying the install files to your hard drive, and installing from your hard drive, instead of from the CD.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1750115
  What else does the E-mail say?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 100 total points
ID: 1750116
A. Copy the VB4-2.CAB file in your HD and try a manual extract, just to see if it is intact.

1. The Explorer way:
--------------------------------
Get and install from MSPowerToys the CAB VIEW item. Then you will be able to open any .cab file by double clicking on it.

2. The DOS SHELL way:
----------------------------------------
The EXTRACT parameters are:
EXTRACT [/Y] [/A] [/D | /E] [/L dir] cabinet [filename ...]
EXTRACT [/Y] source [newname]
EXTRACT [/Y] /C source destination

  cabinet  - Cabinet file (contains two or more files).
  filename - Name of the file to extract from the cabinet.  Wild cards and multiple filenames (separated by       blanks) may be used.

  source   - Compressed file (a cabinet with only one file).
  newname  - New filename to give the extracted file.  If not supplied, the original name is used.

  /A         Process ALL cabinets.  Follows cabinet chain
             starting in first cabinet mentioned.
  /C         Copy source file to destination (to copy from DMF disks).
  /D         Display cabinet directory (use with filename to avoid extract).
  /E         Extract (use instead of *.* to extract all files).
  /L dir     Location to place extracted files (default is current directory).
  /Y         Do not prompt before overwriting an existing file.

OR

2. Copy (if you have the space) the Cd on HD and try installing from there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:McKean
ID: 1750117
Regarding comments - yes, tried copying all to HD and running from there - no success. I'll try the manual installation, though still wonder why CAB files cause installation failure for VB4 or MS Plus on my system.

Nebworth asked what Microsoft e-mail says; here it is:
How To Install VB 4.0 on a Win32 System Without Running Setup [vbwin]
ID: Q150614    CREATED: 03-MAY-1996   MODIFIED: 03-DEC-1996
4.00    | 4.00
WINDOWS | WINDOWS NT
PUBLIC | kbsetup kbhowto

------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

 - Standard, Professional, and Enterprise Editions of Microsoft
   Visual Basic, 32-bit only, for Windows, version 4.0
------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY
=======

Under some circumstances, the 32-bit edition of Microsoft Visual Basic
version 4.0 for Windows does not install on a Windows 95 or Windows NT
system. This behavior is typically demonstrated by a failure to extract
information from a .CAB file.

CAUTION: The method given in this article should ONLY be used as a last
resort.

MORE INFORMATION
================

Use one of the following methods to install Microsoft Visual Basic
manually.

Standard Edition
----------------

1. Copy the contents of the \VB directory from the CD-ROM to the \VB
   directory on your local hard drive. When you are finished, delete the
   \VB\System and \VB\MSApps from your local hard drive.

2. Copy the contents of the \VB\SYSTEM directory from the CD-ROM to the
   \Windows\System directory on Windows 95 or the \Windows\System32
   directory on your local hard drive.

3. Copy the contents of the \VB\MSAPPS\DAO directory from the CD-ROM to
the
   \DAO directory on your local hard drive. In Windows 95, the directory
   location is \Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO. In
   Windows NT, the directory location is \Windows\MSApps\DAO.

4. Make sure the following files are in the appropriate directories:

      \VB                \DAO                \Windows\System   (Win95)
                                             \Windows\System32 (WinNT)
      -----------        -----------          -------------------------

      VB32.EXE           DAO2532.TLB          MFC40.DLL
      VB32.OLB           DAO3032.DLL          MSJINT32.DLL
      VBEXT32.OLB                             MSJTER32.DLL
      VBIDE32.DLL                             MSVCRT40.DLL
                                              OLEPRO32.DLL
                                              VBAJET32.DLL
                                              VBA232.DLL
                                              VBDB32.DLL
                                              VAEN232.DLL
                                              VEN2232.OLB
                                              ALL 32-BIT .OCX FILES
                                              (*32.OCX)

5. Register the necessary files in your system registry by performing
the
   following steps:

   a. Copy REGSVR32.EXE from the \TOOLS\PSS directory of the CD-ROM to
your
      \Windows directory.

   b. Open the Command prompt and go to your system directory. For
      Windows 95, the location is \WINDOWS\SYSTEM. For Windows NT, the
      location is \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32. Type the following commands and
press
      the ENTER key:

      RegSvr32 MFC40.DLL <Enter>
      RegSvr32 OLEPRO32.DLL <Enter>

      A message box appears after each command executes confirming that
      the file has been successfully registered.

   c. Change to the \DAO directory. For Windows 95, the location is
      \Program Files\COMMON Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO. For Windows NT,
      the location is \Windows\MSAPPS\DAO. To specify a long file or
      directory name from the MS-DOS prompt, enclose the directory name
in
      quotation marks as shown above. Enter the following command and
press
      the ENTER key:

      RegSvr32 DAO3032.DLL

6. Type "\VB\VB32.EXE" at the Command prompt and press the ENTER key.

   The 32-bit edition of Visual Basic 4.0 (\VB\VB32.EXE) now runs
   successfully.

Professional and Enterprise Editions
------------------------------------

1. Copy the contents of the \VB directory from the CD-ROM to the \VB
   directory on your local hard drive. When you are finished, delete the
   \VB\System and \VB\MSApps from your local hard drive.

2. Copy the contents of the \VB\MSAPPS\DAO directory from the CD-ROM to
the
   \DAO directory on your local hard drive. In Windows 95, the directory
   location is \Windows\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO.
In
   Windows NT, the directory location is \Windows\MSApps\DAO.

3. Copy the following files from the \VB\System directory of the CD-ROM
to
   your \Windows\System directory on Windows 95 and the
\Windows\System32
   directory on Windows NT:

      Windows 95 and Windows NT             Windows NT Only
      -------------------------             ---------------

      MFC40.DLL                             CTL3D32.dll
      MSJINT32.DLL
      MSJT3032.DLL
      MSJTER32.DLL
      MSVCRT40.DLL
      OLEPRO32.DLL
      VBAJET32.DLL
      VBA232.DLL
      VBDB32.DLL
      VAEN232.DLL
      VEN2232.OLB
      ALL 32-BIT .OCX FILES (*32.OCX)

4. Expand the control licensing .REG file by running one of the
following
   commands from the \SETUP directory of the CD-ROM in a Command prompt:

   Professional Edition: EXTRACT /L C:\VB /E VB4-6.CAB VBPRO.REG

   -or-

   Enterprise Edition:   EXTRACT /L C:\VB /E VB4-6.CAB VBENT.REG

   If you cannot find this file, type one of the following commands from
   the \SETUP directory of the CD-ROM in a Command prompt:

   Professional Edition: EXTRACT /A /D VB4-1.CAB VBPRO.REG | MORE

   -or-

   Enterprise Edition:   EXTRACT /A /D VB4-1.CAB VBENT.REG | MORE

5. Go to the Command prompt and change the default directory to the
\SETUP
   directory of the CD-ROM. Enter one of the following commands to
expand
   files from the CD-ROM:

   Professional Edition:

      EXTRACT /L C:\VB  /E VB4-13.CAB VBIDE32.DLL <Enter>
      EXTRACT /L C:\VB  /E VB4-15.CAB VBEXT32.OLB <Enter>

   -or-

   Enterprise Edition:

      EXTRACT /L C:\VB  /E VB4-15.CAB VB32.EXE <Enter>
      EXTRACT /L C:\VB  /E VB4-16.CAB VB32.OLB <Enter>
      EXTRACT /L C:\VB  /E VB4-14.CAB VBIDE32.DLL <Enter>
      EXTRACT /L C:\VB  /E VB4-16.CAB VBEXT32.OLB <Enter>

6. Make sure the following files are located in the appropriate
   directories:

      \VB                ..\DAO              \Windows\System   (Win95)
                                             \Windows\System32 (WinNT)
      -----------        -----------          -------------------------

      VB32.EXE           DAO2532.TLB          MFC40.DLL
      VB32.OLB           DAO3032.DLL          MSJINT32.DLL
      VBEXT32.OLB                             MSJTER32.DLL
      VBIDE32.DLL                             MSVCRT40.DLL
                                              OLEPRO32.DLL
                                              VBAJET32.DLL
                                              VBA232.DLL
                                              VBDB32.DLL
                                              VAEN232.DLL
                                              VEN2232.OLB
                                              ALL 32-BIT .OCX FILES
                                             (*32.OCX)

7. Register the necessary files in your system registry by performing
the
   following steps:

   a. Copy REGSVR32.EXE from the \TOOLS\PSS directory of the CD-ROM to
      your \Windows directory.

   b. Open the command prompt and go to your system directory. For
      Windows 95, the location is \WINDOWS\SYSTEM. For Windows NT, the
      location is \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32. Type the following commands:

         RegSvr32 MFC40.DLL <Enter>
         RegSvr32 OLEPRO32.DLL <Enter>

      A message box appears after each command executes confirming that
      the file has been successfully registered.

   c. Change to the \DAO directory. For Windows 95, the location is
      \Program "Files\Command Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO". For Windows
NT,
      the location is \Windows\MSAPPS\DAO. To specify a long file or
      directory name from the MS-DOS prompt, enclose the directory name
      in quotation marks as shown above. Enter the following command,
and
      press the ENTER key:

         RegSvr32 DAO3032.DLL

   d. Change directories to the \VB directory. Run one of the following
      commands from the Command prompt:

      Professional Edition: RegEdit VBPRO.REG <Enter>

      -or-

      Enterprise Edition:   RegEdit VBENT.REG <Enter>

8. Type "VB32.EXE" at the Command prompt and press the ENTER key.

   The 32-bit edition of Visual Basic 4.0 (\VB\VB32.EXE) now runs
   successfully.

Other dependency files may be required to be registered. Use
RegSvr32.exe
to register these files manually as you did in step 7. These
dependencies
are found in \vb4\setupkit\kitfil32\sw32tmpl.ini. The Register keyword
specifies $(DLLSelfRegister) or $(EXESelfRegister) if the dependency
requires registration.

Additional reference words: 4.00 vb4win vb432 manual install
KBCategory: kbsetup kbhowto
KBSubcategory: Setins

0