Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems installing Windows 95

Posted on 1997-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

   I have installed Win 95 on my PC, and the setup went thru
   just fine. However it tried to boot Win 95, it just hangs
out there saying ' win95 is now setting up your hardware
 and any plug and play devices you may have'. At this point it
 does nothing, just hangs ...

  Any idea what the problem could be?

thanks,
-Asavari
0
Comment
Question by:savriu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1750140
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp 
On the left side of that page click troubleshooting wizards.
When it loads, select Windows95, then when that loads select:
Windows 95: Solving Problems Starting or Shutting Down Windows 95
and follow the instructions. This really does work.
Let me know how it goes please.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1750141
I have another answer for you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750142
If you have the option in your bios, disable PNP, then reboot.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750143
Have you tried to destroy the Windows 95 directory and reinstall from scratch?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750144
savriu,
 See:
Solving Problems Starting or Shutting Down Windows 95
http://www.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95startup.htm
More than you might think
0