Solved

Modem hangs up upon connect..

Posted on 1997-08-20
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a Hayes Optium(sp?) Smartmodem 28.8K external that will make connect noise, but then drops carrier just as it is about to connect.  I know it is most likly an init string.  I am using the following now:
ATS0=0M0&C1&D2
0
Comment
Question by:Hosehead
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:brucekey
ID: 1586220
Do you get a `CONNECT' msg from the modem? If so, try the call immediatly again, see if that works. If not, try just an `ATZ' and try again. My modems abit different, but it lists &D0 as the default setting. jsst a thought, the factory default "generally" will work for a simple call, you really should only have to deal with things like when the speakers on (mines off, cause it wakes up my wife!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brucekey
ID: 1586221
Do you get a `CONNECT' msg from the modem? If so, try the call immediatly again, see if that works. If not, try just an `ATZ' and try again. My modems abit different, but it lists &D0 as the default setting. jsst a thought, the factory default "generally" will work for a simple call, you really should only have to deal with things like when the speakers on (mines off, cause it wakes up my wife!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 1586222
Just a quick point on what brucekey said, the factory default is not ATZ it is AT&F  .  ATZ is used to retrieve the default setting as determined by the Non-Volatile RAM.  But as long as your Modem was not second-hand, none of the settings should have changed, unless you have changed them, in which case ATZ essentially is the Factory default setting.  If you have doubts, try both, ATZ  or AT&F .

P.s don't forget you can also try AT&F1 F2, etc or ATZ1 ATZ2, etc....
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jantypas
ID: 1586223
It could also be that you can't do protocol negotiation.  It'd start by setting the modem up for Ultra-forgiving mode.  No compression required, no error correction required, no modulation floor speed -- there are a lot of commands here - hope you have the book handy...

Connect with a terminal program and look for that connect string.  Use DOS if you can, not LINUX, because Linux may be eating the strings to "help you".  If you connect here, then move on to issues like DTE port speed etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 25 total points
ID: 1586224
The problem is a factor of things. Firstly you need to type at command mode at&f. Then type ate1q0&w. Then try to connect again. Before you do this however ascertain from your ISP that there is no special connect string you need to have to initiate ppp or slip on your connection.
Many of my linux clients have this problem when they connect to me and it is usually the script that they are using to connect with is wrong.

Any further advice email - jasons@aone.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hosehead
ID: 1586225
I now have to get the modem to answer the phone so my friends can
use my machine for e-mail.  Any ideas on the init string.  I am
trying ATS0=0M0&C1&D2.
0