Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to unlock a Macintosh disk drive

Posted on 1997-08-20
13
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
For some reason my main Macintosh hard disk is now locked. i.e if you open the disk, the window shows the locked key icon.

I didn't lock it but badly want to unlock it.
A number of attempts have failed, including zapping PRAMs, booting it with inits off, trying to format the disk etc. It says I have open items that can't be put away because the disk is locked. Argh .....

.... help pls ....

0
Comment
Question by:peacoca
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537449
It sounds like someone locked it with a utility such as norton disk lock. to unlock it you need the password...naturally.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1537450
Weed could be right. Is this HD your system disk?  Have you by chance tried booting off another disk to see if you get anywhere with unlocking it?

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacoca
ID: 1537451
Nope - I haven't locked it with anything - it just started to happen after a restart. The restart was due to adding another disk to the SCSI chain. And yes I've putting it all back as it was too !

And yes I have tried booting off another disk !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537452
Uhm....this scenario isnt possible unless the scsi you added was locked and somehow changed the info of your boot drive. youre sure this is your computer and not your dads hard drive that he keeps all his CC#'s on?...heh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1537453
OK - have you tried using Umount or SCSI Utility to check if a SCSI conflict has renumbered this drive? Please list what devices show up on what ports. If you don't have either of the above, download SCSIProbe from www.shareware.com and use it to check.

Rifty

PS Do you have a copy of Norton's Utilities?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacoca
ID: 1537454
Great news...

I just got the System 8 install disks and disc, what the hell I thought I'd try booting off their Disk tools 2 disk.
I then tried to initialise my dud disk... and it worked. My previous attempt with Hard Disk Toolkit and Apple products failed.
Anyway, I had all the stuff on DAT and Jaz disk. So I think I'll take this opportunity to install OS8
Thanks for your help. That was one way to fix it anyway !!
Do you reccomend a clean install of OS8 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1537455
Good to see you have solved your problem - I thought the trouble was that you wanted to save the data on the hard drive, not to re-initialise it. The cleanest possible install is recommended for OS8 as far as I can see. I have just had someone in my office with so many problems doing a custom install that they've lost days in time.

Cheers,

Rifty
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1537456
PS Save your entire present system folder to a jaz disk before you start - that way if things don't work to your satisfaction you can always boot off the jaz and get back to square 1.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 400 total points
ID: 1537457
wait go to general controls and see if you locked the system and applications cause os8 has many probs with software. or you could just take the easy way out and give me the points lol :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537458
nate...youre going to drive me crazy....thats not an answer thats a comment and a probing question. youve now just completely blocked 3 questions on the exchange from anyone providing any useful imformation or correct answers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1537459
no you haven't read the question well on one, the other one is correct i think and this one is already almost over. You still can add comments to all questions. please shutup... now!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537460
nate...weve been through this before...either provide answers to questions you know something about or comment on them. but dont provide useless answers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1537461
i am! this conversation can continue if you would like to mail me through linda.
0