Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slackware CD-ROM problem

Posted on 1997-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi! I'm trying to install Slackware ver 2.2.0 on my AST 486DX2 with a Sony CDU33a CD-ROM. I've loaded the boot disk cdu31a (which is supposed to include the driver for CDU33a also). When I go through the install, it doesn't give me the option for CDU33a when I indicate CD as the source (it aborts the install there). What's going on?
   I've also copied all the disk sets (a1, a2, etc) from the CD to a DOS directory called SLACKWAR. If I try the alternate and indicate the DOS partition as the source, it can't find the files in this directory. I can't get in either way.
0
Comment
Question by:chadd082197
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1629271
Is the CDU33a an IDE drive? If so, try the generic IDE boot disk.
If you try and do the dos type install you'll need to mount
the dos partition first. Get the drive/partiton information from fdisk and do the following (using hda4 as the DOS partition)-

mount -t msdos /dev/hda4 /mnt

Then, in setup, you dos directory will be in /mnt/dosdirectoryname

One of these should get you going I hope

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
ID: 1629272
Use the bare boot and color root combo and start up the install. When setup starts use fdisk to leave the dos partition as is and then it will mount the partition for you. From there on in it should work fine installing from the pre-existing partition. If you need detiled instructions about the install process please let me know in a comment and I will email them to you.....

Regards,

Jason
0