Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thread-problem

Posted on 1997-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

"Houston, we have a problem"
Well, I do anyway. I'm trying to learn how to use threads.
And well, I must be missing something (probably a brain)
Can you please explain why this doesn't work and how to
fix it?
The problem is that the dialog isn't shown.
See code below.

UINT myThread(LPVOID param)
{
    MyDialog dlg;
    dlg.DoModal();
}

void MyClass::startIt()
{
    CWinThread* thread = AfxBeginThread(myThread, 0)
    thisTakesTime();
    _endthread(thread->m_nThreadID);
}

All I want to do is to show a DialogBox with a progress-
control, while I do an operation that takes alot of time.
And, of course, when this operation is finished kill the
thread and DialogBox.
I am confused, I thought this was the way.
If I change myThread-func to only display a MessageBox
it works fine. The MessgeBox is displayed.

Regards,
-M-
0
Comment
Question by:M031097
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1304545
Your thread needs to have its own message loop, and since you need to display a progress bar, it should be modeless dialog box.  Besides, try to remove the endthread() call, instead, let the thread inform the main thread that it is terminated.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
byang earned 160 total points
ID: 1304546
You're creating a user-thread, there's another form  of AfxBeginThread() which creates a UI-thread.

You should not call _endthread to kill the thread. Instead the dialog box should close itself after progress reaches 100%, then you just exit from myThread(), or use AfxEndThread() within myThread().
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byang
ID: 1304547
Sorry, I mean you're creating a worker-thread.
0