Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gradient Fills

Posted on 1997-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I implement gradient fills in the client area of a window using MFC ?

0
Comment
Question by:coke
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1304632
Gradient fills are usually implemented by dividing the paint region into smaller rectangular regions. Then each of the small rectangular regions are painted with a color and the next region is painted with a small change of color. Pseudo code is the following:

  // assume region is the screen and the screen is divided into
  // 255 regions
  for (int i = 0; i < 256; i++)
  {
    CColor color(i, i, i);
    CBrush brush(color);
    dc.Rectangle(rectangle[i], brush);
  }


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1304633
thui,
I wonder where you found that CColor MFC class... :-)

Davide Marcato.
0