Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tethered Table

Posted on 1997-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a table as the first entry of many of the pages in my site.
This provides the logo and heading and allows for paste and copy when
it suits me.

I can find no way to introduce anything in front of an existing table.

What have I missed.

Cheers.


 Regards,

  ,-._|\    Robin Chapple  
 /  Oz  \   robinski@melbpc.org.au    
 \_,--.x/   Melbourne "The most liveable capital city in the world."
       V  ========================================================
0
Comment
Question by:robinski
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhitt
ID: 1854799
robinski,

  I am taking your question to mean you are trying to insert some thing to load before the table does?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1854800
Where is that site, so we can get a better idea of the problem??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarques earned 300 total points
ID: 1854801
I suspect that you are using a "WYSIWIG" editor, such as Netscape Gold/Communicator, MS Word, etc. I find that those sort of editors often don't let you put anything before certain types of tags. If you bring your document into a text editor (such as
wordpad), you will see all the HTML markup. Most of this may seem strange to you, if you haven't viewed it before. The important point to remember is that your table begins with <TABLE> - put something in before <TABLE> (such as a line of text), and then you can fix up the text or whatever in your favorite editor.

If I did not understand the problem completely, please clarify what you mean.

0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 1854802
For <magigraf> the URL:

http://www.vicnet.net.au/~ri9790/

for <mmarques> Front Page is the editor.
0