[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IRQ's and Secondary ide controller

Posted on 1997-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have win 95 with pentium and Phoenix Bios.  I have 2 hard drives on primary ide controller.  I have a Ricoh cd writer that wants irq15.  The problem is that the secondary ide controller also wants irq 15.  How can I run an ide cd drive on the secondary controller and still keep my Ricoh happy?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmethvin
ID: 1695305
Does the Ricoh CD-R have its own board? If so, is it also IDE? Maybe you could set up the CD and CD-R on the secondary controller.



0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1695306
The Ricoh is a SCSI device and is driven with a SCSI controller card.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 150 total points
ID: 1695307
Your CD Writer has it's own utility (SCSI) for you to be able to change it to any IRQ which normally should not conflict with your IDE hard drives.
Otherwise get it from the NET.
Let me know!
0