Solved

Microsoft NetNeeting Problems

Posted on 1997-08-24
10
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
NetMeeting works fine on my PC, but i recently installed it on my mothers, and it's terrible. When i talk...all she gets is bit and pieces of words. When she talks.....all i get is bits and pieces. I can talk to anyone, anywhere..works great. I changed her Mic and Soundcard (Full Duplex), even changed Servers(within the program). Don't know where to go from here, any ideas???? thanks, Terry
0
Comment
Question by:bug66
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1600368
Does you mothers PC have the power to handle the task?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1600369
Mom has a CTX 166Cyrix w/32mb ram, Mickey Mouse Modem (factory) and now a Yamaha Soundcard. Surely, it's not a power problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1600370
Do you and her use the same ISP?

(and if i recall correctly, netmeeting is a very FPU intense application, and as we all know, cyrix chips are wastly inferior in teh FPU area when compared to Intel chips.)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1600371
My system runs a 200Mhz "Cyrix" 64 mb, don't think that's the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 100 total points
ID: 1600372
check in control panal, add new pograms...
windows  setup...insure all compression is installed..
could be no compression is taking place here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1600373
Shep, By "Compression", are we talking about all 4 boxes being checked in "Communications"? Found nothing in reference to "Compression"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1600374
n control panal, add new pograms...
windows setup...multimedia...first choice,
"audio compression"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1600375
one last note,
her modem is a 28.8 or
better correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1600376
Audio Compression is checked and she has a 33.6 Modem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1600377
what internet phone program,
and are you both using the same one...

its also possiable its not a hardware or software
problem, or at least nothing you can fix...a lot
of the country's phone lines need replacing bad,
or is she anyware near power lines...not house hold
lines, but the power company type...they will interfer bad...
have her try to move the computer top another room in the house,
its possiable the wiring in the house its self is causing it

good luck,
Shep

0