Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file with Registrystyle

Posted on 1997-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello all,
i want to store data, like in the registry, but in other file. Is there any way to do so ?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:PaTrick_Hayder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arh
ID: 1342320
At first look there is no way. But you can create keys and values that you need in Registry, store them in separate file by RegSaveKey function, and delete them. When you will need to
use this data, load it by RegRestoreKey into registry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 1342321
It may depend on what exactly you want to behave like in the registry. It is possible without too much pain to create object classes that are able to store/restore themselves in/from a file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mirek071497 earned 300 total points
ID: 1342322
I think so you need file in which you can find key, replace key, etc. Then ini files is good solution for you. In 32bit environment you don't need ini files to store registry values but you can free use them to store you'r own configuration data. You can specify the name of file which can differ in extension from "*.ini" and use as a real ini file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1342323
Do you need example or you don't read this ?
0