?
Solved

error loading RNAUA.DLL

Posted on 1997-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am using a new Gateway 200 mhz MMX system. I have been getting the error message

"error loading RNAUA.DLL
A dynamic link library DLL initialization routine failed"

This happens when I try to get to my dial up networking application. It occurs after the system has been idle for a while. I have to restart system to get the dial up to work. All other applications seem to be ok. A tech at Gateway suggested disabling my First Aid Guardian which I did. This was because it too would not launch either. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Eric K.
0
Comment
Question by:erixx
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1695446
Try running your Windows95 CD-ROM again in Windows95 and telling it to replace all missing and damaged files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erixx
ID: 1695447
According to Gateway tech RNAUI.DLL(sorry RNAUI not RNAUA) is not a windows or Microsoft file. I searched my internet software disks and have not found the original yet. The file itself resides in the win/sys folder . I was not able to run set up off Win 95 cd. Got this:  Some control panel or device settings have changed since you last started windows Close all your programs and restart windows and then run setup again. All programs were closed. Besides it supposedly is not a windows file....

Any more ideas???

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:erixx
ID: 1695448
Update!  Sorry. I found out that RNAUI.DLL IS a microsoft file. My brother in law,also an expert has sent me a replacement to see if this cures the problem. I will return if further help is needed.

Thanks much
Eric K.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hastur
ID: 1695449
Try to reinstall Win95 and fix damaged files just as barakp told you, seems like the file is corrupted...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1695450
RNAUI.DLL is on your WinCD.
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following:
Example:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB RNAUI.DLL

Let me know if that helps, if not, we work from there.
0