Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Packed File Corrupt / Loadfix for Win95

Posted on 1997-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a program that I've been using with DOS & Win31 that need 'Loadfix' to be used prior to the program name when exectuting it to load it past the first 64k in Dos memory.  This unfortunately does not work in windows 95.  I've seen an option for Win NT, but nothing for 95.. Any way to get this to work?

Randy Katz
0
Comment
Question by:rkatz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arh
ID: 1695451
Win 95 Resource Kit says:

The following commands are not included with the basic Windows 95 files:
.. many commands skipped
      loadfix 1      
.. many, many commands skipped
1      This command is available in the OTHER\OLDDOS directory on the Windows 95 compact disc.

I don't have now win95 CD handy to check if this is true.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1695452
QEMM-386, QEMM-50/60, and QRAM, because of their ability to load device drivers and TSRs into High RAM, can make more conventional memory available to programs. With the advent of MS and PC DOS version 5.0 even more conventional memory can be made available by loading the DOS kernel into the HMA. As a result, less of the conventional memory area is occupied than ever before. With the operating system, its device drivers and other resident programs all loaded into memory above 640K, applications can load into lower areas of memory, areas previously occupied by DOS and its device drivers.
This sometimes causes an error message "Packed file is corrupt" when certain programs are run from the DOS command line or in a DESQview window. The source of this error message is the EXEPACK program from Microsoft. EXEPACK is a utility provided with Microsoft's Macro Assembler development package.
The purpose of EXEPACK is to reduce the file size of the finished executable by compressing the data contained in it and prepending a small decompression routine to the beginning of the program file. When an EXEPACKed program is run, this decompression routine unpacks the program into memory, and then passes control to the beginning of the actual program, which then continues to run normally.

EXEPACK will generate a spurious "Packed file is corrupt" error message if it finds itself loaded at a starting address below the first 64K of conventional memory (note: 64K, not 640K), and the A20 line is enabled, which it must be to use the HMA (as in "DOS=HIGH") or extended memory. This is a common occurrence in
today's DOS 5.0 and QEMM-386 environment. Microsoft provides a fix for this situation in a small utility included with DOS 5.0: LOADFIX.COM. LOADFIX is invoked with the program to fix as the sole parameter. Its only function is to occupy the first 64K of conventional memory, forcing the program it is "fixing" to load
above that area, thereby avoiding the "Packed file is corrupt" error message.

If you need LOADFIX, give your e-mail, and I'll send it to you!
Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkatz
ID: 1695453
Unfortunately, using LOADFIX does not solve the problem.  I assume it is incompatible with the Win95 dos Shell.  I even tried typing 'command' several times which is supposed to lower DOS memory starting in the beginning. Since I saw a message on microsoft's tech server talking about a verison of LOADFIX for Win NT, I would assume it must have been modified to work there, but they make no mention of it for Win95..

0