Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS8 emailer 2.0v2, quit problem

Posted on 1997-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I quit Claris Emailer 2.0v2, I get a type 2 error telling me that the application has "unexpectedly quit."

Well, no it hasn't, actually I TOLD it to quit.

This isn't causing me any problems (yet, I hope) other than having to click OK when I get this dialog box.

Any ideas on what the problem is and how I can fix it?

Or is it just a matter of waiting for yet another Emailer patch?

Jon Sherman
0
Comment
Question by:JTSherman
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540452
This is a common problem that can be fixed by running something like norton disk doctor. and rebuilding the desktop database. If that fails reinstall Emailer. My copy of emailer works fine under 8 so its not a matter of compatability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTSherman
ID: 1540453
I've rebuilt the desktop numerous times.  No fix.

Actually, though, while trying to figure out a solution to the problem, I did one last thing: a standard database rebuild of Emailer, which can be done by holding down the option key while launching the program.

It did the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 400 total points
ID: 1540454
You've really already answered your question with what I was going to suggest.

I've seen this problem in Emailer before. The first thing you should do with any problems in Emailer 2.0, is a Typical Database Rebuild. Don't use the Advanced option unless it's really serious.

Anyway, since the problem is fixed by the Database rebuild,  you should move this question to answered, or delete it.
0