Solved

Crackling SB16 sound under Win95

Posted on 1997-08-25
9
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an Asus P5SP4 board with a P60 and 16 Mb DRAM, and an SB16 2230 with ASP. Uder DOS and Linux the sound card works fine (0x220, 0x330, 0x388, IRQ 5, DMA 1 & 5), but under Win95 (same io) sound is crackling a lot, also when I run DIAGNOSE from a DOS window. I upgraded to an AWE64 gold, installed all the new software, but the crackling is exactly the same. I could not find a conflict; the only strange thing is that in the IO resources windows it says 'used by an unknown device' for ~all~ addresses, apart from the allocations you expect. The crackling occurs even if I remove all my other cards (apart from PCI VGA card). Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbeijers
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750152
That's your answer, if WIN95 do not set resources for the device, you will have problems.
If you definetly know the I/O address, IRQ and DMA chanel, just go to:
Control Panel, system, Select the sound card, click on Properties, then go to resources, and Tick OFF the Use Automatic Settings. Now force it to the addresses you know and see if it really conlicts with another device or not. IF NOT, just restart your computer after making the changes, and this will take care of your problem.
Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbeijers
ID: 1750153
I have disabled the automatic setting and made sure that the IRQ, DMA and IO addresses are the same as the jumper settings. Win95 does not report a conflict; the crackling however remains. I have noticed however that the crackling disappears when you keep the left mouse button down on the wave application (i.e. in drag status). This suggested that it is a problem with the video card. Disabling acceleration doesn't help. I replaced the video card (Diamond Stealtch 64 Graphics 2000) with another S3 card; the crackling remains the same. Furthermore I noticed that 8 bit output is very bad; 16 bit output crackles only a little bit. Under Linux everything works beautifull. Do I have to do something with PCI settings? I tried putting all PCI slots at latency 80, IRQ12, Level/Auto, but no improvment. Is my P60 too slow for Win95+SB16? I overclocked to 66, no noticable change. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1750154
Check your speakers, that was my problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbeijers
ID: 1750155
I think my speakers are OK, since it works fine under DOS and Linux, and CD output is also fine. The problem only occurs with wave output.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 1750156
can only suggest a couple of things to try:
1) disconnect all modems and try again.
2) try installing all hardware devices with win95 drivers (should    prob. do this anyway).  Might want to do this after #1
Hope this works
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1750157
Mbeijers: Been there, done that! Sometimes windows hiccups when finding hardware and has difficulty with drivers that are not on it's safe driver list, such as those for certain video cards (especially Diamond and Matrox), mouse drivers and sound card combinations. The following should be followed in the order given.
First, check the Diamond site and download the latest "approved and tested" video driver. Put it into a special temp directory on your hard drive so you can find it later.

Second, using start, run sysedit, go into your system.ini file in the [BOOT] section and make sure the following line is present:

[BOOT]
mouse.drv=mouse.drv

Third, go into control panel and display properties and change your display to "VGA".

Fourth, while in control panel, go to add/remove programs and remove your video software as well as all of your sound blaster software. Go to windows explorer and make sure the actual files and folders deleted completely.

Fifth, go to device manager and remove all entries for your sound card and pci video card. Should windows ask to restart your system, say yes, and as the BIOS boot screen comes up, shut your computer down. Pull all of the cards in your system and then reinstall your Diamond card in PCI slot 2. If you used PCI slot 2 before that use 1 or 3, just not the only you used earlier.

Sixth, start your system and go to your BIOS/CMOS setup screen and if available, change the cmos to PnP aware OS
and make sure that all PCI slots and ISA slots are auto configured, not legacy. Save the CMOS and boot through to windows.

Seventh, as windows boots through, it will find the Diamond card and at the same time update its snap shot of the CMOS. When it asks whether to use existing drivers or those from the manufacturer, point it to the temp location on your hard drive.

Eighth, load you video software (beyond the drivers) and make sure there are no conflicts in device manager. Check the resources and write the values down. Verify that your mouse is working properly. You didn't mention whether your mouse was serial or PS/2. If serial, the serial port should be on auto in the CMOS statement. If PS/2, PS/2  support should be enable in the CMOS setup at IRQ or INT 12. Once you have verified that both the video card and the mouse are correctly configured, shut down windows one more time and restart it. Pay close attention to any "new hardware found" issues. Windows permits INT shadowing in the background. If everything is verifiably okay, go on.
Nineth, shut down windows and insert your sound card, make sure it's configured for PnP. These cards came 3 ways, 1 with an eide bus, one without and one with no eide bus but with pin-outs for PnP and non-Pnp. Restart windows and when windows find the sound card, make sure you use the drivers supplied with the card, not the default drivers. Load the drivers and let windows complete it's setup, including a restart if necessary. Again, verify that the video card, mouse and now the sound card are configured correctly. Load the sound blaster gold software and then restart your system again, and again verify the video, mouse and sound card setting. Try out both wav as well as midi sounds from within the sound blaster software. There are some other problems with the Asus motherboards, which are a bit lengthy to resolve here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1750158
Is you SB16 speaker connector connected to your sound board from your main board?  If so, then just turn down the volume for the PC speaker in the volume control on the taskbar.  Turn down low enough that you can still hear PC speaker beeps, but not the crackles
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1750159
Is you SB16 speaker connector connected to your sound board from your main board?  If so, then just turn down the volume for the PC speaker in the volume control on the taskbar.  Turn down low enough that you can still hear PC speaker beeps, but not the crackles.
I think the problem is with radio interference from your mouse and such.  Most Electrical equipment emit signals.  Oh, and one more thing.  Let me know if that was your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbeijers
ID: 1750160
After lengthy investigation, questions asked to Asus and Creative and fresh installation of Win95 it still crackles. I ended up replacing my PC by a PII and putting a Crystal card in the old one. Thanks for the suggestions.
0