Solved

NIS on SunOS 4.1.3

Posted on 1997-08-25
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When creating a new account, after running make on /var/yp on NIS server, the new id appears in passwd, group, aliases maps. When you try to login as new user, or su, you get "unknown login". When changing existing users passwords, ypasswd indicats NIS change on correct server. However, only the old password works. Another ypserver on the sub-net had been disabled a few weeks ago (friendly but renegade). Ypwhich on the clients and NIS server yields correct server name. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:homepark
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582315
Does your NIS server use the files (passwd, group, aliases) from /etc, or does it have it private ones in /var/yp?
Have your client enabled NIS in /etc/{passwd,group}?
I think it must be
+::0:0:::
in passwd
and
+:
in group


0
 

Author Comment

by:homepark
ID: 1582316
In answer to your questions:
Map files are in /var/yp/domainname on NIS server. Clients have NIS enabled as you indicated with no entries duplicated on maps. Clients running ypbind. Ypcat of passwd, aliases, and group, from clients show new account key and values.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1582317
My experiences with the roots of NIS (SunOS 4.x) are a few years ago. But I remeber that there was also a file /etc/publickey (to be modified with newkey, chkey, etc.); if this file is used, it must also be propagated by yp. I'm not shure about what file will be changed by yppasswd: passwd and/or publickey.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1582318
yp dont update in "real time" You have to wait a bit... even if you run a make in /var/yp. FOr instant update simply kill the ypserv daemon and restart it.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582319
df, I remember that my SunOS 4.0.x manual also suggest to kill and restart ypbind and/or ypserv if somthing goes wrong.

Be lucky, M$'s NT must be rebooted always ever :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:homepark
ID: 1582320
We are on the right track. YP appears to cache the old info for some x time. However, this is a new behavior.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1582321
Does your server run the yppasswd daemon, i.e.
/usr/etc/rpc.yppasswdd  (with the appropriate parameters).

I think without that daemon, NIS will not be notified about password changes.

Peter

0
 

Author Comment

by:homepark
ID: 1582322
Yes, yppasswdd is running. I did find that by stopping and restarting the ypserver did move things along. Had to do it twice, once to setup the account, and a second time to add the password. However, this behavior of 'cache-ing" the old info is relatively new. Hence the mystery
0