Solved

AIX: number of login sessions

Posted on 1997-08-25
7
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
AIX has the ability to restrict the number of rlogins. Until now I could change this with the 'chlicense' command or from smit. But since we got new machines with AIX 4.1.5 these commands aren't available anymore. Does anybody know how to do it under 4.1.5???
0
Comment
Question by:griessh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
my AIX 4.1.5 has a  /usr/bin/chlicense
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
You're lucky, mine hasn't!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
  As for 4.1.x, you have to buy more licenses in order to be
able to have multiple logins and it cannot be changed like in 3.2.x anymore.


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
For n0thing:
That is certainly NOT true! We are working with the 4.1.x versions for quite a while now and I was always able to setup the logins without 'buying' more licenses.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

   As for 4.1.x, licensing issues have been changed. There is
2 version of AIX, one for clients and one for server. Here's a documentation from IBM Web site regarding licensing issue.
Which will give you the details as why you your command do
not exists and don't work.

Regards,
Minh Lai

===================== cut here ==================================
Licensing Issues

Once you have successfully mapped all of your AIX V3.2 software to their logical AIX V4.1 equivalents, the
next step is to clarify the licenses that you need to obtain.

This section deals with the licensing of the AIX Operating System as well as the use of license-management
software to monitor and enforce the licenses of some associated program products.

With the announcement of AIX V4.1.4 in October 1995, the licensing of the AIX Operating System has
been standardized worldwide on a single common license, known as an International Program License
Agreement (IPLA). It is the long term goal for all of IBM's AIX Licensed Program Products to use this
license; however, at present, the terms and conditions under which AIX program products are licensed can
vary between products and between countries. In some cases, the license type used for a specific LPP was
changed between AIX Version 3.2 and Version 4.1-usually as a result of the LPP adopting IPLA licensing.

**** Note **** The specific details of the Terms and Conditions under which AIX program products are
licensed can vary among countries. You should verify the appropriate conditions in your country with your
local IBM representative or by referring to local product announcement letters.


Each purchased IBM Program Product requires a license. With some products, the license is enforced by
the iFOR/LS license-management software through the use of a software key that is specific to the system
for which the software is licensed. In this case, the key must be requested from a Key Center after the
software is installed. The Migration Tables indicate whether an iFOR/LS license key is required for each
particular Program Product at AIX V4.1.

International Program License Agreement

The advantages of the IPLA license over the form of license used for AIX Version 3.2 include:

     The IPLA license need not be physically signed by the customer.

     In most countries, a customer licensing AIX and some LPPs would have to physically sign an
     individual license for each product or sign some form of document that grouped the products and
     allowed a single signature to cover multiple licenses. This is not required with an IPLA license.

     The IPLA license is accepted by the customer in two ways:
          By electronic signature the first time the software is started
          Implicitly through the use of the software
     The IPLA license is identical to that used for most IBM PC software and is now common throughout
     the world.

     The IPLA license has long been used for most PC software and has gradually been introduced for
     AIX LPPs. For early modification levels of AIX Version 4.1, IPLA licenses were used in some
     countries. With the introduction of AIX Version 4.1.4 in October 1995, a new version of the IPLA
     license was adopted for AIX worldwide. This greatly simplifies matters for international customers that
     deal with IBM in several countries.

AIX Version 4.1 Base Operating System

There are a few details about both AIX V4.1 Client and Server licensing that need to be understood before
a migration can take place. At AIX V3.2, the job of deciding what user license to buy for each machine was
fairly simple to understand: calculate the maximum number of concurrent users, select the appropriate user
band and add up the tiers. At AIX V4.1, the concepts of "Designated" and "Networked" users have been
introduced for the high-end server versions of the base operating system.

AIX Version 4.1 for Clients

AIX V4.1 for Clients is intended for any RS/6000 model that will be used as a single-user system. It has a
default licensing mode fixed at 1-2 concurrent logins.

AIX Connections Version 4.1

The AIX Connections package or LPP is licensed and priced according to the maximum number of AIX
concurrent connections that will be used at any time. This form of licensing is used only for AIX Connections.

Concurrent Connections

An AIX Concurrent Connection, or AIX Connect, is defined as any system that logs into the AIX
Connections Version 4.1 function using the group or userid and password of the AIX Connections Version
4.1 function. This includes specifiying a userid and password to logon to a server to access file and printer
services. It does not include interactive login sessions such as telnet and nwtty. These interactive sessions are
counted as users-see Users below.

AIX Version 4.1 for Entry Servers

AIX V4.1 for Entry Servers comes in two forms, 1-16 users and unlimited users. The Low-End Server
options are only applicable to our low-end server systems (group D5) which are listed below:

     7006-41x
     7006-42x
     7011-2xx
     7009-Cxx
     7024-E20
     7020-40P
     7248-43P
     IBM Personal Computer Series 830 and 850
     IBM Thinkpad Series 820 and 850

An upgrade path is available to move from 1-16 users to unlimited users.

Users

An AIX Version 4.1 user is a terminal, remotely or locally attached, currently logged into AIX for entry of,
and display or printing of, information. Terminals logged into programs executing under the control of AIX
where the terminal does not create an AIX logon are not considered AIX users. In AIX Version 4.1, the
following logins are counted as users:

     telnet
     login
     rlogin
     dtlogin
     nwtty
     nbtty

AIX Version 4.1 for Advanced Servers

AIX V4.1 for Advanced Servers comes with a 1-2 user license as standard-this may be increased by
purchasing additional designated or networked users. The High-End Server options are only applicable to
our high-end server systems which are listed below:

     7012-3xx
     7012-Gxx
     7013-5xx
     7013-Jxx
     7015-9xx
     7015-Rxx
     7030-3xT

AIX V4.1 for Advanced Servers uses the definition of a user as given in Users above, but further classifies
the users as designated or network users.

Designated Users

Designated users, similar to AIX V3.2 users, are restricted to a specific machine. Designated users need only
be purchased up to an additional 78 (2 are included with the base license) for the machine on which they are
restricted. There is no additional charge for users beyond 80 (unlimited) on that machine.

Networked Users

Networked System Users can "float" around a network and can be used concurrently, limited only by the
number of nodes at the location and the number of Networked System Users authorized on each particular
node. Networked System Users can be purchased in any desired quantity. There is no unlimited option
available. The exact quantity of users must be specified and paid for. Networked System Users are
controlled by an iFOR/LS server on the network. iFOR/LS is included with AIX V4.1, but must be set up
prior to activating the Networked System Users.

Designated or Networked Users?

It is generally advisable to select Networked users unless the following conditions apply:

     There is no network.
     More than 80 users require access to a single RS/6000.
     There are several discrete machines, with users who each log on to only one application, some of
     which may be supporting more than 80 users.

Example

A customer has two RS/6000s on a network and 140 users. Consider three possible scenarios:

     All users need access to both systems concurrently.

     Buy a 1-2 user High-End Server license for each machine, and buy 78 designated users for each
     machine. This provides unlimited usage on each machine (there is no charge after 80 users).
     All users access both systems but only one at a time.

     Buy a 1-2 user High-End Server license for each machine. Buy 138 Networked User licenses so that
     users can float on the network and log onto either machine.
     110 users use the first machine and 30 use the second.

     Buy a 1-2 user High-End Server license for each machine. Buy 78 Designated users for the first
     machine and 28 for the second.

The most expensive scenario is the first example, and the least expensive is the third. In all cases, it is worth
considering the addition of new users or machines that may affect what user licenses are purchased initially.

Software License Management

iFOR/LS is an application for managing and distributing software licenses electronically. The primary purpose
of iFOR/LS is for software license compliance. It allows software vendors to distribute CD-ROMs or tapes
while protecting the assets on them.

iFOR/LS is also known as iFOR, and was previously called NetLS. Some of our license management
software still uses the NetLS name.

iFOR/LS License Types

There are five types of software licenses that need to be considered:

     Nodelock
     Concurrent Use
     Compound License
     License Combinations
     Developer License


**** NOTE: **** Concurrent Use, Compound, Combination, and Developer Licenses need an iFOR/LS
license server to be set up and configured in order to operate; this should be included in your migration plan,
if appropriate.


Requesting an iFOR/LS Password

Passwords can only be requested once the iFOR/LS license server has been installed. If you are upgrading a
product to a new version that uses iFOR/LS, it is imperative that you are aware that the product will not be
enabled until the password has been obtained and installed.

If you did not use iFOR/LS (NetLS) at AIX V3.2, you will have to obtain passwords for each
iFOR/LS-controlled product that you install. If you did use iFOR/LS products at AIX V3.2 and you will be
using the same products at perhaps a later version/release, it may not be necessary to obtain new passwords
for these products. It is recommended that you call the iFOR/LS registration centers to clarify the situation.

When the product has been delivered, you will need to complete the information on the IBM Product
Registration Information Forms before contacting the Registration Center. A template Information Form is
supplied with the software, and is also provided in Registration Form.

The product and machine information is required each time a product is registered with IBM. Information
about your company and your IBM representative is needed only the first time you register any product.

The IBM Product Registration Information Form requires that you supply the iFOR/LS target IDs of the
iFOR/LS license server nodes where you want to install the product licenses. You must install the iFOR/LS
License Server code before the iFOR/LS target ID can be obtained successfully. You can obtain the
iFOR/LS target IDs for the iFOR/LS license server nodes by running the ls_targetid program that will be
supplied with AIX V4.1. The information returned is unique for each iFOR/LS license server node.

After you have collected the above information, you will be ready to contact the IBM License Key Center.

Contact details for IBM Registration Centers around the world are given in IBM Key Centers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
n0thing

Thanks for the answer (just 2 days after we talked to IBM themselves). The IBM policy here is definitely NOT UNIX friendly, but there's no way out if you're bound to BigBlue.
Your note here is one of the best explanations I've seen in this area! You earned your 200 pts.
0