Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCP-DUMP wont find data link driver

Posted on 1997-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi.

I'm trying to use ETHLOAD 1.03 to get a protocol of TCP/IP traffic in my Ethernet LAN at home. Unfortunately I can't manage to set up a NDIS-driver package properly to work with  my 3COM network-card so ETHLOAD can't connect with it. I've got pretty much standart setting, a 3COM ethernet card with TCP/IP and a client for microsoft network. That's it in my network-settings. Setting up a second "card" with NDIS2 drivers just won't help. This is what ETHLOAD sais at startup:

Checking for Novell ODI (Open Datalink I/F) driver... none found.
Checking for 3Com/Microsoft Protocol Manager... none found (no PROTMAN$ device)
Checking for Digital Equipment DLL... none found (no SCH).
Checking for PC/TCP/Clarkson/Crynwr packet driver... none found.
Checking for input file ethload.in... cannot open.
Cannot find data link driver.

Help will be appreciated. I know that 200 points is too much for that easy question, but you deserve it, if you get it fast...

ETHLOAD can be found at ftp://ftp.germany.eu.net:/pub/networking/tcpip/ethernet/ethld103.zip
0
Comment
Question by:valentin053097
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:valentin053097
ID: 1548583
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1548584
If i recall correctly, ETHLOAD is designed to work with DOS level "lanmanager" style drivers, and is not intended to run under windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentin053097
ID: 1548585
But usually WIN95 offers the possibility to use DOS programs in its DOS-boxes. So if you think it's not working the question is how to do it anyway. How do I set up a WIN95-DOS-box to offer these drivers to the dos-based programs? And if it's not possible, which program allows to protocol all ethernet traffic (sniff) under win95?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1548586
Sorry, you can not run dos mode networking drivers under W95, you need a dedicated W95program for this task...

Try this link: http://www.windows95.com/apps/netapps.html

it might gibve you something
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentin053097
ID: 1548587
I'm sorry, but you know, I'm searching for a tool that does exactly, what ETHLOAD does, log tcp-packets headers and if nessesary the following x numbers of bytes. I searched the link you gave to me, but I couldn't find a similar program. I guess for 200 Points you should give a more precise answer.
I need ETHLOAD to run on my machine (even if I have to start it in DOS mode) or I need a similar program for WIN95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentin053097
ID: 1548588
Come on! No more hints?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1548589
SOrry, all out of ideas :(
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 500 total points
ID: 1548590
Valentin: Back to DOS. As in loading Netware drivers to run Novell Netware in the background with WIN95 on top, you must load your network card drivers first (in dos) then load your protocol and then load windows. You can do these from small batch files you can create and add to your config.sys and autoexec.bat. Create the files you require to have dos recognize the network card and set them as necessary to load from dos. Create another batch file to then load ethload. Windows would then load itself afterwards.
0