Solved

Why can't I install COM1?

Posted on 1997-08-26
20
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:beekler
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750168
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750169
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeto
ID: 1750170
In the device manager (Control Panel: System: Device Manager) are there any conflicting devices or any indications about what could be wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750171
The only conflict is betwixt COM1 (internal Sportster) and COM3 (serial mouse).  As I said before, COM1 doesn't even EXIST according to the device manager and COM3 doesn't have anything attached!  In fact, the device manager doesn't show a mouse anywhere.  It only shows up in the "modems" applet on the "diagnostics" tab.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750172
Does MSD recognize Com 1.
I forget. Was that a PS/2 mouse?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1750173
Have you concidered that you may have a almost dead Com port.
As I thought about this it sounded very familiar. Run some diagnostics, or for $20.00 you can pick up a serial port card and stick it in, eliminating that possibilty and vastly narrowing down the problem.
Dying com ports are known for working half and half and not showing up in MSD or device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750174
I hadn't even thought of trying MSD!  I can't believe I'm getting so used to Win95 that I'm forgetting the basics...  I'll see what MSD has to say and get back to y'all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750175
Well, folks, MSD says I have COM1-3.  And I guess it kinda follows that COM1 works since that's where my serial mouse is attached now.  Works beautifully.  I just need to readjust things so I can use COM1 for something else and not have it conflict with my modem.  I just can't figure how to adjust things if my computer says they don't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750176
How about this: How can I change my Plug & Play modem from COM1 to... say... COM5 where it won't interfere with COM1 or COM3?  Then I can attach the other serial device I'm waiting on...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750177
Right from the Reskit, it's on your CD-ROM. All you have to do Is Make a Directory for it, i.e; C:\RESKIT, then drag it from your CD to that directory.
--------
You can install a new modem in one of three ways:

·      Using the Modems option in Control Panel
·      Running a communications application, which causes Windows 95 to prompt you to install a modem
·      Adding a modem through the Add New Hardware option in Control Panel

In all cases, the Install New Modem wizard appears, and asks if you want Windows 95 to automatically detect the modem or if you want to manually select a modem from the list of known manufacturers and modem models. If you choose the detection option, the wizard detects and then queries the modem to configure it. If it cannot detect the modem, it prompts you to select one.
When the modem has been selected, you can, if necessary, adjust its properties, such as the volume for the modem speaker, the time to wait for the remote computer to answer the call, and the maximum speed to use.

Depending on the type of modem you have, installing and configuring it might vary slightly as follows:

·      If you install an internal legacy (non-Plug and Play) modem adapter, its built-in COM port must be configured by using the Add New Hardware wizard before it is installed by using the Modems option in Control Panel. In most cases, the Install New Modem wizard does this automatically for you. However, on some computers, you might also need to run the Add New Hardware wizard.
·      If you are using Windows 95 PCMCIA drivers, then Windows 95 will detect and configure PCMCIA modem cards automatically when they are first inserted. Otherwise, you might need to run the Add New Hardware wizard in Control Panel to configure the card’s built-in COM port. Then, you should install the PCMCIA modem card by using the Modems option in Control Panel. For more information, see Devices.

Note  Before you install a modem, check the Modems section in the Windows 95 README.TXT for possible information.

 To install a modem by using the Modems option in Control Panel

1.      In Control Panel, double-click the Modems icon.
      2.      If no modem is currently installed on your computer, the Install New Modem wizard starts automatically to lead you through the steps for installing a modem. Follow the online instructions.

– Or –
If you are installing a second modem, click Add to start the Install New Modem wizard.

In most cases, it’s best to let the Install New Modem wizard detect the modem for you. If it cannot detect the exact manufacturer and model, the wizard picks a standard configuration that is usually compatible. Your modem will still function at its maximum speed and according to factory default settings. A few advanced features might be disabled, such as enabling and disabling compression, error control, and flow control.
For information about installing a modem if your modem is not detected or listed, or about finding a better match than the standard modem, see Troubleshooting Communications Problems.

Windows 95 automatically assigns COM names to communications ports, internal modem adapters, and PCMCIA modem cards according to their base I/O port addresses as described in Devices.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750178
More:
------
For Plug and Play-compliant devices, there are no true default settings. Instead, Windows 95 identifies devices and their resource requests, and then arbitrates requests among them. If no other device requests the same resources as another device, its settings should not change. If another device requests its resources, the settings might change to accommodate the request. Consequently, you should never change resource settings for a Plug and Play-compliant device unless absolutely necessary. Doing so will fix its settings, making it impossible for Windows 95 to grant another device’s request to use that resource.

All legacy devices have fixed resource settings, which are defined either during Windows Setup from a previous configuration, or afterward in the Add New Hardware wizard in Control Panel.
Certain circumstances might require users to change resource settings after they have been configured. For example, Windows 95 might not be able to configure one device without creating conflicts with another device. In such a case, a message usually appears to explain what is happening and what you can do about the problem — turn off a device to make room for the new device, disable the new device, or reconfigure a legacy device to make room for the new device.

The best place for resolving any conflicts that might occur is the Hardware Conflict troubleshooting aid in Windows 95 online Help. For more information, see Troubleshooting Device Configuration.
When you must manually change a device’s configuration, you can use Device Manager in the System option in Control Panel. Using Device Manager helps you avoid the errors that can occur if you attempt to edit Registry entries directly.
If you need or want to resolve device conflicts manually, you can use Device Manager and try the following strategies:

·      Identify a free resource, and assign the device to use that resource.
·      Disable a conflicting Plug and Play-compliant device to free its resources.
·      Disable a legacy device by removing the legacy device card and not loading the device drivers.
·      Rearrange resources used by another device or other devices to free resources needed by the device with a conflict.
·      Change jumpers on your hardware to match the new settings.

Caution  Changing default settings using either Device Manager or Registry Editor can cause conflicts that make one or more devices unavailable on the system.

Device Manager and Registry Editor are provided as configuration tools for advanced users who understand configuration parameters and the ramifications of changing settings.

To use Device Manager

1.      In the System option in Control Panel, click the Device Manager tab.

– Or –
Right-click My Computer, click Properties from the context menu, and then click the Device Manager tab.

2.      Double-click the device type in the list to display the specific devices of that type on your computer.
3.      Double-click the device you want to configure. Or select the device, and then click the Properties button to view or change its settings.

To change the device driver using Device Manager

1.      In Device Manager, double-click the related device type.
2.      Double-click your current device to display its properties.
3.      Click the Driver tab.

The Driver properties dialog box shows the driver files and current resource setup for that device.

4.      Click the Change Driver button.

5.      In the Select Device dialog box, the Show Compatible Devices option is checked to show you a list of drivers that Windows 95 has identified as compatible for your device.

– Or –
Click Show All Devices to see a list of all the drivers available in Windows 95.

Important  Be very careful in selecting a driver in the Show All Devices list. You should select a driver from the Show All Devices list only when you know that you are selecting a driver that is compatible with the device.

6.      In the Models list, select the driver you want to use, and then click OK.
7.      If requested, follow the instructions on the screen to provide a disk or a path to a directory that contains the display driver.

In Device Manager, you can print reports about system settings, including reports on the following:

·      System summary
·      Selected class or device
·      All devices and system summary

To print a report about system settings

1.      In Device Manager, click Print.
2.      In the Print dialog box, click the type of report you want.

Caution  You should quit all MS-DOS-based applications before printing the report named All Devices And System Summary because the device detection code might cause problems for some MS-DOS-based applications. If you do not do this, some applications might report the system is out of memory.

To change a device’s resource settings using Device Manager

1.      In Device Manager, double-click a device class.

The tree expands to show the devices of that class available on the computer.

2.      Double-click a device to display its properties.
3.      In the device’s properties, click the Resources tab.


Notice that the Conflicting Devices List shows any conflicting values for resources used by other devices.

4.      In the Resource Type list, select the setting you want to change — for example, the Input/Output Range — and then click the Change Setting button.

Notice that you can select and set the IRQ, I/O, and DMA independently, and that if the option named Use Automatic Settings is checked, you cannot change resource settings.

The dialog box shows the various settings that the device supports. Notice that in the Edit Input/Output Range box any interrupt marked with an asterisk (*) will conflict with an existing device. Any interrupt marked with a pound sign (#) indicates that the actual configuration has been tested.
When you clicked the Change Setting button, you might have received an error message saying “This resource setting cannot be modified.” If this is the case, you must choose a different basic configuration until you find one that allows you to change resource settings.

5.      Choose a setting that does not conflict with any other devices, and then click OK.
6.      Shut down and restart Windows 95. Then verify that the settings are correct for the device.

Note  Most legacy devices have jumpers or switches that set the IRQ, DMA, and I/O addresses. If you change these settings in Device Manager, you must also change the settings on the device to match them.

Tips for Changing Settings with Registry EditorYou can use Registry Editor to change specific values for devices. Use Registry Editor to change system settings in the following cases:·      When directed to make specific changes by a product support representative.·      When you know the correct Registry key, value settings, and editing restrictions for a specific device.·      When you cannot successfully change the value using Device Manager or other built-in tools.When you make changes in Registry Editor, always make one change at a time, and then test the system for the results. If you have problems with the system after making a change, restart the computer and press F8 when the Starting Windows 95 message appears, and then choose the Safe Mode option. Then you can change the setting back to its previous value.You can also use the Connect command in Registry Editor to connect to and view the Registry on a remote computer if that computer has the Microsoft Remote Registry service installed. For information about using Registry Editor, see Windows 95 Registry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750179
What is "External Terminal?
Does MSD show Comm 2-4?
What is it that make you believe you have a comm 5?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750180
You should be able to change your modem comm port in "Modems Properties", Select Your modem and click properties. 1st , General Tab, port seclection drop down box. change comm port.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750181
And basic configurations? What ports does that show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750182
I'm sorry... "External Terminal" was supposed to read "External Terminal Adapter".  That's my ISDN terminal adapter.  Runs off a serial port.

MSD shows COM1-3.

The Device Manager under ports shows COM2-5.

As this is a Plug-n-Pray modem, there is no port selection drop down box.  It just tells me what port it's running on without option to change.

And basic configurations only lists DMAs and IRQs.  No ports.

What I think I'm going to try is removing the modem and all of my ports and then re-installing them without the modem.  Then I'll set up the modem as a "legacy" (non-plug-n-play) device and set up the COM port using jumpers.  This might work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750183
Where is this Comm 5?
Do you already have a serial port link/card/adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750184
It's not external.  I just ended up with it 'cause I added another COM port trying to get it to install COM1.  I could remove it just as easily.

I only have two COM ports that are available externally.  However, the internal devices aren't limited to this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1750185
Firstly delete all Comm ports
Then move the modem, in Device Manager to
I/O range 0220-022f
I/O range 0388-038b
Interrupt 5
Firstly what address is the com port in your BIOS,Then add the com port 1, via add new hardware assigning it to same address as in BIOS e.g Standard being:
I/O 3F8-3FF
Interrupt 4
Add com 2 same way
I/O 2F8-2FF
Interrupt 3
Everything should work

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750186
Well, I recieved some points. Thanks but I'm not sure what you did finally did to fix you problem. Would you mind Filling us in,
We will al bebifit from it.
Thanks,
smeebud ;)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1750187
Sorry...  I was in the middle of something else.  What I finally discovered is something I didn't know about Win95:  The hardware external COM ports on the motherboard can be dynamically reallocated as other than COM1 or COM2.  The long and short of it is that I don't NEED to have COM1 as a recognized port.  I purchased a PS/2 mouse and installed that yesterday.  I also plugged my SpaceOrb (the reason I wanted this all ironed out in the first place) into what SHOULD be COM1.  And now everything works.  According to Device Manager, my internal modem is on COM1 and my external terminal adapter (ISDN) is on COM4.  The mouse is, of course, using IRQ 12 now.  The only real difficulty is that I can't use my SpaceOrb while I'm using the internal modem.  Shouldn't be a real problem.  Despite the fact that I now apparently have two devices on COM1 (the internal modem shows as being on COM1 in the Modems/Diagnostics sheet), COM1 still doesn't show up in the Device Manager under Ports.  Go figure.  Unfortunately, I can't find anything that lists the resources being used by the SpaceOrb.  But the important thing is that everything works.

Sorry 'bout the C...  Just didn't feel like I was getting any answers that worked but y'all had worked too hard on this just to reject your answers.


0