Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hacking AppleScript w/ ResEdit

Posted on 1997-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to hack the AppleScript to where the flashing cassette over the apple will not show up while AppleScript is recording.. I have not been able to find the right resources file to do this...  Any suggestions for an alternate application for recording key strokes if this is a violation of copyright laws?? Thanks for any help given...
0
Comment
Question by:scfireman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540465
May i ask why you want to do this? there may be other ways around getting rid of the flashing dealie under certain circumstances. ive just opened up the script editor with resedit and like you said found no resource for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1540466
o yes a program called invisible oasis or something called keystrokes wanna mail me and i'll send it to you. the difference is that invisible oasis is totally invisible and keystrokes is an extension. in comment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540467
abby@vax1.mankato.msus.edu  is the addy
0