Solved

Solaris 2.5.1 Mail Server (sendmail)+DNS

Posted on 1997-08-27
4
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using Solaris 2.5.1 on a sun sparc machine.I want to
setup a mail server working with DNS. What files do I have to edit or create in order to get DNS and the mail server going.I do not want to use NIS or NIS+. I want this machine to be my Primary DNS machine and mail server.(using sendmail) Any suggestions would be appreciated. PS. I am still a novice on Unix.
0
Comment
Question by:Vulcan081897
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vulcan081897
ID: 1812666
Adjusted points to 230
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1812667
You nedd to edit the /etc/resolv.conf file
Enter there:
DOMAIN your.domain
NAMESERVER the.ip.of.your.dns

In the /etc/nsswitch.conf edit
hosts: files dns

To make sure sendmail works correctly, check /etc/mail/sendmail.cf and make sure you change Cwlocalhost to Fw/etc/mail/sendmail.cw

Edit a /etc/mail/sendmail.cw and enter your domain and localhost on separe lines...

Then everything shoudl work...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vulcan081897
ID: 1812668
HI df

#1 If DNS is setup propely " NSLOOKUP "  Should work?? I get the following error message "Cant find server name for address <ip>.  No response from server.

#2 I do not find a Cwlocalhost in sendmail.cf and I also do not have a sendmail.cw. Do I edit and /or create the above.

Ps. This must be a primary DNS server and mail server. Don't I also have to create files like named.boot,named.local etc.These files are normaly situated in var/named ???

Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 230 total points
ID: 1812669
Hi,

   I don't think I could give you all the details in order to get
both your DNS and sendmail gateway going. First you'll have to get bind the DNS software from ftp.isc.org/isc/bind/, get the current release 8.1.1, you'll also have some documentation in the doc directory showing you how to set it up. So you'll have to setup named.boot and db.domain & db.ip.addr., db.cache

   sendmail is another can of worms, worse than DNS, if you want
to configure the mail gateway, you'll probably need to get
the latest release of sendmail from www.sendmail.org and build
it on your system. Once is it build, depending on how your mail are routed, if you're behind a firewall ... etc. You'll have to rewrite the sendmail.cf rules for your site. But the basic thing
is, by creating your DNS, you could create an MX records for each of the host on your network and mail will know how to route to
it with the basic sendmail.cf.

   These 2 topics could consume several books ... I could only
point you to where to start. The setup could take you from a few days to a few weeks, longer if you don't know how to write rules
in sendmail.cf.

For the above question:
1- Yes, if DNS is setup properly, nslookup should work. Your /etc/resolv.conf tell your nslookup which server to use for the lookups. So if your resolv.conf is empty, or not pointing to the right DNS server, or your DNS Server is not there, you'll get error message.

2- That is the basic setup for a regular station, not a mail server/gateway. There's much to do with sendmail.cf than that.

3- Named doesn't come with the standard distribution of Solaris,
you'll to get & build it. After the config, you could put in
anywhere in your system, doesn't have to be in /var/named by
using the "directory" directive in your /etc/named.boot

Good luck,
Minh Lai


0