Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving website (HTML) as text file !!!

Posted on 1997-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am writing a program using VB4 to do some fuctions
=> Firstly, the program will access website specify in the
code and when website is accessed, it will then automatically send identification number onto the websites
textbox and verify it. It is then save as a text file. I want the function to be done behind the form
which mean the user can't see it...as this function is for
verification purposes... if possible PLS write the code
for me ...the is urgent !!!! Hope u all reply !!!
Any help is appreciated...!!! i heard that using DDE can do the task....!!! Thank you !!!
0
Comment
Question by:cspoh
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 200 total points
ID: 1432483
No, you don't need DDE for this, you should use winsock.  You can probably use some activex technology, but still requires that you are familiar with http protocol.  You can check for RFC 1945 for detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cspoh
ID: 1432484
wat RFC 1945 ??? where to find ?? sites ???

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirge
ID: 1432485
RFC=Request for Comments=Tech docs regarding Internet standards and proposed protocols

Available from: ftp://ds.internic.net/rfc among others

See also: http://www.catalyst.com/ for controls to access the 'Net from VB. (No, I'm not connected with Catalyst, but I've used their stuff -- pretty good!)
0