Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

config.sys ???

Posted on 1997-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I switch on my computer, the computer displays the message "Windows95 cannot determine which configuration you are using please choose one from the following: 1.original configuration 2.backup 3 none of the above"
Can any one tell me how to solve this problem?
Also, which config.sys and autoexec.bat is win95 actually using? It semms that win95 do not use c:\config.sys and c:\autoexec.bat
0
Comment
Question by:rw8
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgeiger
ID: 1750192
Win95 will use config.sys and autoexec.bat if they are there.  But these files are not needed.  You might try renaming the config.sys and autoexec.bat files and see if you problem still occurs when you boot up.

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:averell
ID: 1750193
Hello !
When you boot, this message comes on your screen because in the properties of the "my computer" icon, in the HARDWARE PROFILE TAB, you have probably copy the original configuration and rename it with "Backup".

Just delete this Backup file and reboot. It won't bother you anymore.

Regards and good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1750194
Win95 uses config.sys and autoexec.bat when booting using it. When booting to previous MS-DOS these files end with .w40
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1750195
averell said "When you boot, this message comes on your screen because in the properties of the "my computer" icon, in the HARDWARE PROFILE TAB, you have probably copy the original configuration and rename it with "Backup".

Just delete this Backup file and reboot. It won't bother you anymore"

this is correct why not submit it as an answer and get ur points
0
 

Expert Comment

by:averell
ID: 1750196
Ikon, simply because I'm not used to the Expert-exchange way of answering questions !
I will again put the same thing but under the "answer".

Sorry, I will do better next time
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
averell earned 100 total points
ID: 1750197
Hello !
When you boot, this message comes on your screen because in the properties of the "my computer" icon, in the HARDWARE PROFILE TAB, you have probably copy the original configuration and rename it with "Backup".

Just delete this Backup file and reboot. It won't bother you anymore.

Regards and good luck

And sorry to have put these previous line as a comment !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1750198
It is in the System Properties under control panel, not 'My Computer'  Then under Hardware profiles tab.  Then you can delete the backup configuration.
0