Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN95 upgrade unstable

Posted on 1997-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:ras032597
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arh earned 400 total points
ID: 1750199
 Upgrade installations of windows 95 are often unstable due
to the applications or drivers which worked fine in win 3.11
but are incompatible with win95. Traces of them may be remaining in win.ini, which you didn't mention, and who knows where else.
  From my expericene the only way to achieve stable win95 operaion is to install win95 to a new location and then install all needed applications one by one. This also helps to determine which app is behaving badly (freshly installed win95 without any apps is stable as a rock).
  And there is (less probably) possibility of virus influence or hardware malfunction, that remained hidden under win 3.11.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750200
also make sure that your cyrix chips are revision 2.7 or later (due to the faulty cache system) (Yeah yeah, they say that only Windows NT is affected by this bug.. but that is not the case)

Try this: Disable all chaching in the system BIOS, if it runs better then, your chips are faulty.
0