Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adding graphics to a C programm

Posted on 1997-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Thanks for all answers especially to Kenneth Boman
I want to notify that in this project I must use the DOS platform  I'm writting on the 3.1 Borlandc.
again I want to ask for help with bitmap or gif to add to my project in C programming.
thanks , kind regards,  Elinora
0
Comment
Question by:elinora
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1253783
Are you looking for source code????
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tovergaard earned 200 total points
ID: 1253784
The easiest way is to get a graphic library with the functions you need. It is possible to make the graphics funtions, but it takes long time and require knowleadge about gif/bmp and graphics in general.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msmits
ID: 1253785
Borland C++ 3.1 contains the BGI for doing graphics in DOS. This however doesn't support GIF images.

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1253786
0