[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

gzipped/compressed files as input to

Posted on 1997-08-28
9
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i want to comm or diff two files that are gzipped and i am pressed for space.  is there any way to 'gunzip -c' the files and pipe them directly to comm or diff?
0
Comment
Question by:luke_airig
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006837
You can pipe one of them to comm or diff as the filename -

piping two may be more difficult...
perhaps you could manage to pipe to /dev/pty...
 
 
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
ID: 2006838
If you have gzip/gunzip, you also should have zdiff:
      zdiff a.gz b.gz

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006839
which pipes a.gz to -, but uncompresses b.gz to a temp file

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006840
ozo, where did you find this information? I'm interested too :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006841
cat `which zdiff`

Also, running it and seeing:
- /tmp/b differ: char n, line m
gives a clue
(if that's what ahoffmann is asking)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006842
It's so easy: just reading what's written :-))
Thanx ozo.

luke_airig, sorry but I think my answer doesn't solve your problem :-(
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006843
It solves half the problem.
Which may be enough...
(But surely there must be a utility somewhere
to connect two /dev/pipe devices together?)



0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006844
It solves half the problem.
Which may be enough...
(But surely there must be a utility somewhere
to connect two /dev/pipe devices together?)



0
 

Author Comment

by:luke_airig
ID: 2006845
ahoffman and ozo,

zdiff is exactly what i needed.  thanks for your help.
0