Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse problem

Posted on 1997-08-28
12
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My son deleted a whole bunch of games from his system, a P5/100 with a MS mouse.  He must have hit something that should have remained because now there is no mouse motion in W95.  However, if he boots to the safe mode there is indeed mouse function.

He has gone to Programs/Control Panel/System/Device Manager and deleted the mouse that was listed, then he reinstalled W95 to the drive.  The device should have installed, but still no mouse.  I'm in New Zealand for a couple of weeks, he's in New Hampshire.  Kind of hard to work on it from here, but I could sure use some clear directions.

Thanks for the help.
Chip
0
Comment
Question by:bigjet
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750233
He has done the first part right, which is removing the mouse from the device manager.
Now let's try this:
1) Control Panel
2) Add new Hardware
3) Don't let windows auto detect
4) Let me select (manualy)
5) from the list, select MOUSE
6) Let him select the BRAND on the left and the TYPE of mouse on the right side of the window.
7) If your mouse is not listed, select standard mouse
8) now have the WIN95 CD ready in the drive.

This will restore the mouse drivers.

Now if it didn't, we will replace step 7 with:
Microsoft serial mouse.
then continue step 8

Hope this solved your problem
Let me know..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjet
ID: 1750234
Nice effort, but it is still not installing the driver.  Every time the system reboots you're notified that Win 95 has found new hardware and is installing it.

A key here may be that the mouse works in Safe Mode, but not in Normal.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750235
Another try:
1) Backup your registry (to do so, click on start, run, type in: regedit, file, export, give any name you wish, save it anywhere on your hard drive.
2)Re-install of WIN95 with the swithches /f /g
e.g.: Setup /f /g
hope this does solve the problem.
Let me know!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750236
Sorry....I wanted to submit my comment as an answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjet
ID: 1750237
Magigraf, I conveyed the info to my son.  He said that he was not able to get Win 95 going with the /f/g switches...he tried it from Start>Run but it wouldn't accept the switches...are we missing something???  I realize that the backup of regedit is to restore the registry if something goes wrong with the reinstall of 95.  How, specifically does one go about that??

I do thank you for your help, but we're still not there.  I guess I could reformat the thing and reinstall EVERYTHING, but I really don't want to do that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750238
NO don't reformat, we are not there yet...
1) You cannot do a setup from within WINDOWS
2) You have to start your computer in DOS MODE then setup
3) My mistake in the switches... (I Apologize)
4) We will try this then... FROM DOS MODE
5) From the installation disks or CD-ROM type in the follow:
setup /d /p f

This will run a setup to CHECK on the installation, repair problems, replace missing or corrupted files.

Hope that it will work this time.
Let me know!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ldeberti
ID: 1750239
Have take a look to the system Panel and see if there are no problem with the COM ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1750240
bigjet,
Here is a clearer explaination of the setup switches. It's quite safe,
A Safe Method To Re-Install 95 and Save Vital Files

Reinstall win95 from the command prompt using (setup /p f ) command. That will clean your system
files and replace missing and damaged files, without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's ext.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection to clean the root branch of the
registry before starting. This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95 graphical user
interface (GUI). The default is disabled. Example: setup /p f
As Always: Backup Your Registry First!
NOTE: The Setup /p f command does remove some commands that are pointing to the wrong
locations of programs and Win95 files, also does remove commands that are unknown to Win95
from the System.ini, Win.ini and the registry, but no promises can be given due to the nature of
Win95's individuality. So ALWAYS backup your registry and system files first.
/d - If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration (such as your current
Win.ini and System.ini files), use this switch.To restore and adjust your windows installation try this:
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup", choose Custom. This allows you
to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take you back where you were
before the error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750241
smeebud...
Back in town...
Thanks you used the word CLEARER cause I think you explained what I asked him to do in a different way... Boy, why would he reject my answer??? anyway, maybe you explained it better???
Good luck bigjet....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750242
magigraf,
Hope the vacation was a good one.
I just wante to give a little confidence it that proceedure because we use it a lot as a safe "standard fix". Then If that does not do the trick...well. It's not really like reinstalling but a check, confirmation and cleanup.

bigjet, please comment back a let us know how it goes.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750243
Smeebud,
Thanks, it was actually a business trip, I would have wished it was a vacation but...
Yes you are right, maybe this is what he needs!!
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjet
ID: 1750244
Thanks Smeebud and Magigraf,

I appreciate your efforts to solve the problem that was indeed unsolvable.  I did try Magigraf's setup technique, but the system wouldn't accept the setup command...something about 'unrecognized' command or something similar.  I eventually just nuked the thing...actually put a new drive on it and started with a fresh install of OSR/2.

I do thank you and will certainly hold on to the suggestions.

Bigjet
0