Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Programming question

Posted on 1997-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I wish to play a MIDI file from memory, not from a file.
If you know a way to do it in Delphi1 it'd be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nir_l
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1342888
do you need load to streams some files and then play or you need create MIDI in memory ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342889
Hi nir_1,

Have a look at this site, maybe there is something you need :

www.compulink.co.uk/~greenstone/midisoft.htm

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab,
0
 

Author Comment

by:nir_l
ID: 1342890
I wish to be able to play a MIDI file that is in a memory stream. I have a compo to add files into my final .EXE. I can use the files as streams in my program. The problem is that I can't play a MIDI if it isn't a physical disk file, unlike the
command SndPlaysound which can also get a memory block as input... am I clear enough?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mirek071497 earned 180 total points
ID: 1342891
Sorry for the long time.

If you need only play from memory then this is easy

EXAMPLE:
var m : TMemoryStream;
begin
  m := TMemoryStream.Create;
  m.LoadFromFile( 'D:\TEST.WAV' );
  sndPlaySound( m.Memory, SND_MEMORY );
  m.Free;
end;
0