Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bell sound

Posted on 1997-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
How can I make the monitor bell sound when I output a warning message to the status bar?  The following code
produced the text of the message, but not the bell sound...

top.status = "\007You must first select \"Violation\"!\007"; // warn the user not to select the grayed-out Comments again!
0
Comment
Question by:leta
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:909233
ID: 1269214
In order to use a sound you must the embed --function
in this particular case I would say use the chimes.wav file --
(You may also wish to check the copyright on this w/ Microsoft>>
however for the purpose of example the code would look like something like:::
<embed src="chimes.wav" width=2 height=2>

height/width--so it doesn't appear in full size...

A good place to get additional plug in information is
http://www.liveupdate.com--designed to play midi files

Multiple sound files are possible...

I would suggest you download Cresendo first and give it a try..
hope this helps

ps--Remember that your web server must be configured correctly
to transmit audio to the client...

0
 

Author Comment

by:leta
ID: 1269215
I should have made the question clearer.  I was already
aware that I could embed an audio file.  I don't want
anything with that much overhead.  I'm developing on a
Unix platform, for other Unix platform users (Intranet
application).  I want the equivalent of the Unix command

      echo "^G"

In other words, just the terminal/monitor bell, not anything
coming out of the speaker.

Perhaps this isn't possible, but I thought it should be...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RM032397
ID: 1269216
I agree, if char 7 was going to work it would be done like this:

document.write(unescape("%07"),"<BR>")


But I tried it and it didn't.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 200 total points
ID: 1269217

You cannot do a ^G type of thing, unfortunately.
However, there are a couple options besides plugins.

IE supports the <BGSOUND> tag and Mosaic
supports the <SOUND> tag, both of  which you
could use without plugins.  You could also use
LiveConnect to access the Java VM.  You can
use the AudioClip methods to play a short clip
that's sitting on the server.  You could, actually,
create a zero size Java applet that you could
embed in your page which loads a beep audio
clip and then plays the clip whenever you need
it to.  I could give you code for such a thing
if you need it.  

Outside of that, there's really no way to do it.  

Hope that helps,

-Tony


0