Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FreePPP 2.6.1b6

Posted on 1997-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
The extention for this recently released program doesn't allow a "ConnectPPP". The response keeps saying MacPPP not selected in TCP/IP panel. I wish to select FreePPP.  Any ideas. Is this a bug? Running MacOS with OT 1.1.2 on aperforma 5300/AV
0
Comment
Question by:donahu1
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1540468
Why not use OT/PPP? It's available free from the Apple site.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540469
good point....ot/ppp on a powermac offers a speed increase anyway.

also to solve your "bug" open up the tcp/ip controll panel and choose, under the "connect via" popup menu, FreePPP. Then close the window, save and all that stuff. and connect the way you normally would.

(BTW as well as setting connect via to FreePPP also choose under the configure popup menu "using ppp server")
0
 

Author Comment

by:donahu1
ID: 1540470
That is the point I'm trying to make: FreePPP IS selected in the TCP/IP control panel, the FreePPP extention does not see it that way.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540471
ahhh got it....well then go with doolys suggestion. use ot/ppp...its twice as reliable, faster, and stabler.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bssaw_sin earned 100 total points
ID: 1540472
For the FreePPP 2.6.1b6 if you are upgraded from freePPP 2.5 then you TCP/IP can be changed to freePPP if originally you are us Apple Internet Connection Kit then upgraded to FreePPP then at the TCP/IP only can select MacPPP so please check it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donahu1
ID: 1540473
I can select MacPPP in the TCP/IP panel and that is what the connection is made with, not the FreePPP I would like to use.I have solved my own problem, went back to FreePPP2.5.3 and will wait for non-beta!
0