[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installation of unzipped program error

Posted on 1997-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I download a shareware program, zipped file (example CleanSweep), it downloads fine.  I extract it using zipnav and/or Winzip and it appears to unzip fine.  I click on the file (there's only one, an .exe file)  to install the program  I get the dialog box ( InstallShield),  asking me if I want to install CleanSweep. I click yes, it starts to load for just a second and then it stops with the message "The decompression of %s failed.  There may not be
enough free disk space available in the temp directory".  The temp directory is empty.  There is plenty of hard drive disk space.  I have Win95. Thanks for any suggestions you may have.

0
Comment
Question by:beagle
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1014187
Is that behavior general, or only with that file???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoadyW
ID: 1014188
It could be just the file..Like Magigraf was saying..try DownLoading something similar to that or even go to another site and Download it there
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
theTerabyte earned 200 total points
ID: 1014189
Make sure there is at least 10 times as much space free on you hard drive as the file takes up.  it needs to have the file you downloaded on it, plus the extracted install files, plus the installed program!

next, try downloading the file again.  watch it, make sure it downloads all the way and the file is the same size as it should be(is say the whole file size when you download it.)  most likely, the file downloaded ok though, because you unzipping proggie didn't give you any errors.

next, try a different file, like the new version of netscape.  well, bad example.  something that is not self extracting, but is a zip file.  see if it works.

if this dosen't work, give more specific info(platform, program used to download, URL of file so i can try it)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1014190
Very vague answer...instead of asking him to download the same file again, you've could told him to test the integrity of the ZIP file using WINZIP or PKUNZIP...Right??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1014191
when you try to unzip something, it automatically tests the integrity of the zip file.  I'm actually leaning twards re-dwonloading it because i think the file on THEIR server was corrupt and they would have fixed it by now.

Like, the files they zipped didn't work, but the zip did.  otherwise, when he beagle tried to upzip the file, it would have gotten CRC Check and BLOCK errors and crap like that.

Checking the zipfile should only prove that it works, if it didn't it wouldn't have been able to unzip it in the first place.  it would have tried to make a pkfixed.zip file which almost NEVER works, and the rare times when it can fix the file, it unzips the stuff inside and IT dosen't work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chigger
ID: 1014192
I've worked on this problem for some time. I've tried everything that has been accepted for an answer but nothing has worked. Although it could be caused by a bad download I get the same "decompression failed" from files distributed on CD's when InstallShield is used.  I think this is a difficult problem because it is not always caused by the same thing. Could be related to \Temp directory, having uinst.* files that are read-only, conflict with video mode, IDE cables to CD Rom. I have checked all those things out and still cannot install Netscape 4.04.
0