Solved

multiple modem teaming/multilink

Posted on 1997-08-29
16
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
As you probably already know, MS DUN1.2 now includes multilink capabilities, and that this requires your ISP to be runnin NT, support multichannel bonding, and allow multiple logins. I have yet to find one ISP in my area to support this, even with me offering to pay for two
dialup accounts! Ok, enough of my sob story.

I want to find a program like midcore's Midpoint modem teaming software (see http://www.midcore.com/)
which allows me to load balance FTP up, and downloads across two modems connected to two seperate dialup accounts on the same provider.
I currently run Win95 but willing to use NT if necessary.
Midcore's software redirects and balances individual internet requests (many small req's like http), but doesn't split up big requests like FTP.

Basically, like everyone else, I want to increase my bandwidth (including FTP) without taking the ISDN plunge.

Do you know of any programs(or someone) which might help me in my quest?
There has got to be someone, somewhere, who has tackled this. I also imagine that the phone company would like to have him/her locked up so that America doesn't suddenly
double the number of phonelines tied up on internet connections.

Can you help me find the answer, or let me know if you hear, or have heard, anything?
RSVP

Thanks,
mark3R

0
Comment
Question by:mark3R
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1548693
There is NO way to "split" a single datastream between multiple NON TEAMED modems. you need an ISP thats support this .. Over here (sweden) just about all of the major ISP's supports multilink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark3R
ID: 1548694
I appreciate your volunteering a quick response, but I am also  dissapointed at being dismissed so quickly. I hate to give anybody an "F", and wish there was some way to ask for clarification without having to use it. None of the other options indicate nonacceptance.
Why can't a packet level routing program, or winsock replacement handle two dialup adapters the same way as is already done with LAN adapters now? I recieved a msg on MS's dialup networking newsgroup that Midcore's next version will support http1 which handles splitting of large requests. Allegedly, with two modems, Win95 will track status of transfer to 50% and then be notified that the second modem has completed the other half simultaneously. A kind of IP caching is the way I understand it. I am not a networking expert, but it seems reasonable to think that the second adapter could at least be made to respond to packets addressed to the 1st adapter's IP address, and that such load management could be handled by the PC. Admitteddly, this simple concept would be difficult to implement, but I can't believe its impossible. Can anybody shed some more light on why it is impossible without the ISP bonding the two channels?
Thanks, mark3R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbevans
ID: 1548695
Just a note of interest on the fact that you could not find an ISP capable of multilink. I find this hard to believe, our customers have been using this capability on our system for about 3 months (even bonding channels across chassis) I wish I had a customer like you to test this with analog modems (We use the same lines and access-servers for isdn and analog. This leads me to believe it should work for an anolog connection also.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mark3R
ID: 1548696
Thanks for the response. I realize that ISP-side bonding is a much preferable setup. Unfortunately, providers in my area are opposed to letting anybody do analog multilink, and opposed to having to provide technical support for it. Its not a matter of capability, its that they are not willing to do it. I believe they are afraid that there would be an explosion of users, all suddenly demanding two phone connections to their service. Also some have stated that they just do not offer multichannel bonding to non ISDN customers (ie there is no incentive for them to do so). They will happily provide me with two independent accounts. It seemed strange to me too until I figured out their position. Now its just frustrating.

Just curious, it sounds like you havent had anybody to try the analog multilink. If you have tried it, what kind of performance did/do you get. In other words, do you actually get 2x the performance of a single connection? I want to find out if I'm wasting my time pursueing this.

Thanks again for your time,
Mark R. (mromine@intersurf.com)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1548697
If you bond two _symmetrical_ analog connections, you get about 160-170% of a single connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1548698
In the underground of FTP and other services TCPIP Networks works on transferring IP pakets. The file wchich you upload or download is devided to packets and send to router. Router decide which route is needed and send the packet over selected wire. The Packet header contain information how router can determine at which line he need send the packed for max speed but 99% of routers omit this information.
I think so if you connect to Internet with more than one wire you can't use good this lines with one user. If you start more than one programs (some ftp) then speed for all will be increased but any of this will not work faster as with single  wire link.
This problem can be resolved only at ISP side with setting Up good router software, but i don't know software which can do this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 200 total points
ID: 1548699
I can give you an answer but it requires moving to aplatform such as freebsd or linux. Then you can setup load-balancing etc, regardless of what servers your provider uses.

If you want the HOW-TO on this e-mail me at jasons@aone.com.au and I will  give you the necessary info...

Jason
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1548700
Mark: I remembered your question from late last month and I have come up with a solution for you regarding multilink from within windows 95. You do not need to have the ISP support mutilink, but you will need 2 modems and two ISP accounts to accomplish this. An article was recently released regarding your issue and the solutions works! I'll wait for your response and I will include the article location for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1548701
Mark, your amazing. Microsoft offers a solution and you decide to go to another platform. Oh well, such is life! Repost the question if you want the Microsoft solution!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1548702
Not everybody loves Microsoft, Dennis!!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mark3R
ID: 1548703
After well over a month of people telling me that it could not be done without the ISP bonding the two channels, I am willing to try almost anything. Was your comment an attempt at humor or are you just blatantly making fun of my willingness to try a proposed solution? Obviously, I would prefer to stay with the operating system I am currently using! Every Microsoft article I could find , required that the ISP be running NT and support multi-channel bonding of analog channels, which was not included in NT3.5.
I would appreciate any information you might have, other than your commenting on how amazingly stupid I am.
mark3R


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1548704
Further to this Mark read the e-mail I have just sent you. Also with regard to the change of op system. It is well known that there are certain things that some op sysytems cannot do easily and perhaps this is one for MS. With regard to a Unix based system this is what they specialise in.

And if people didn't change sometimes where would this world end up?!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1548705
The dialup capabilities in Windows95/NT kinda suck anyway..
I gained almost 9% troughput when i removed the modems from my PDC (Dual PPro200 128MB RAM UWSCSI so speed wasnt the problem) and put them on a 486DX33/8MB Running Linux and then gating all my machines via the Linux masquerade, and that machine still handles POP/SMTP/FTP and my intraweb... Windows isnt the answer to ewverything :=)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1548706
Thanks J2:-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1548707
Well Jason, aside from a juvenile attitude, stick around for awhile and maybe, just maybe, you will learn something from the better techs here. That doesn't imply me necessarily, but simply put, I do not accept "it cannot be done" as an answer, or that you have to change platforms. At the moment, the are in excess of 250,000 shareware programs for windows alone, not counting those that are sold retail (which topped 300,000) in March. With this in mind, it just takes some research and *work" to give a person an answer that will help them. There's already enough BS floating around, and Microsoft created most of it, nevertheless, you are no doubt to young to remember 8086 based systems when 640k was a lot of memory, 20Mb hard drive were huge, and orange screens were new.

Mark: No one is referring to you as stupid, to the contrary. I had hoped that you wouldn't have accepted a less than adequate answer. Now, for the non-believers, I located this info, the related articles, downloaded the add-ons, added the second modem and hooked it up. It Works! Not as fast as ISDN for obvious reasons, but it works. It works with the USR 56k modem as well as the new Hayes 56k modem.

Download the latest Microsoft ISDN Accelerator Pack, you can find it at:

www.microsoft.com/kb/softlib/mslfiles/

the file is "msisdn11.exe"

Install it like this:

Using your "ctrl"  "alt"  and "del" keys, close all running programs EXCEPT for "systray" and "explorer".

Using find, files and folders or windows explorer, click on the exe file and install it.

Shut the system down.

Install the second modem.

Restart the system and load the software and configure the second modem for the second phone line the the same ISP as the other modem (different account number).

Click Start, Programs, Accessories, Dial-up Networking and right click you Internet connection Icon.

Choose Properties, Multilink, then select Use Additional Devices. Click Add to choose an additional modem and access phone number, then click okay.

Your done. Now, when you access the Internet, Windows will make the second connection for you automatically and link it with the first.

If you need verification, check page 293 of the Sep 1997 issue of PC World.

Given that it's cost me 40 points to respond, rather than gaining points to give you an adequate response, what was my motive other than to see you achieve your end!






0
 

Author Comment

by:mark3R
ID: 1548708
My reading about, and upgrading with the isdn accel. pack is what started this "quest" of mine to utilize the analog multilink capability. I am unclear as to what ISP provisions were made in your test besides the multple login accounts. ISP's running NT in my area are practically nonexistent(UNIX is run by all here).
I have found ONE ISP running NT and is willing to work with me. However, they are unclear as to the modifications required on their end. I've been told that NT4 is required to bond analog channels. I'm excited to hear your direct success, and need some help with specifics.
Thanks,
mark3R
0