[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

system crash when run netscape

Posted on 1997-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a DEC workstation which runs DEC OSF/1 V2.0 Worksystem Software (Rev. 240). Sometimes I have problems
running netscape. The system crashes when I visit some web
site. All the terminals are killed, and a big core generats.
I use file to look at the core, it is generated by dxterm.
why this thing happened? any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tigerb
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1812672
I've the same problem with Netscape on my AIX machine. I suspect
memory leak in Netscape. Try to upgrade to the latest version and
add more memory to your system might help. Most of the time when
it crashed, memory is running low and it starts using paging space. I don't have any solution to the problem for 8 months now.

Good luck,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1812673
Check your swap space
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1812674
I bet 25 cent that its the Java supprot that doesnt work. Read the README:s included in the Netscape dist for Java support. Probably you just have to set a few enviroment variables or create some directory for netscape:s java files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigerb
ID: 1812675
can you give me more specific information? I create a directory java/ in $HOME/.netscape/ and copy java_301 to that directory. is this will be OK?
0